How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40993
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you let me know you are there are you just took my money

Customer Question

Can you let me know you are there are you just took my money
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

You would need to contact the sheriff about becoming current on the taxes.There should be contact information on the letter.Here you will have to pay the back taxes and fees and get current here to avoid foreclosure.It is very possible there were taxes from the years before usually these have to build up for a few years before they threaten foreclosure.You need to do this asap because time is running out here.

I appreciate the chance to help you, please let me know if you have more .

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

This law firm handles many of the major counties, Harris, Ft.Bend, others

http://www.lgbs.com/property-tax-sales/texas-tax-sales-faq/

Not sure why they did not send you prior notices here.Check the contact information with them.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok I will it's in the 1 prevents
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Thanks and good luck here.Thanks for rating 5 stars at top of page.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can I hire you or retine you before June 6
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
They put it on my door
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'm freaking out
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can you call me are I call you
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

I am not allowed clients off site here , lawyer for you here

Contact us by phone:(###) ###-####(Toll Free), Monday - Friday, CST, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The call-in service is closed on legal holidays

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

As long as you pay up here they will not sell it, the firm above Heard Grogan has your case , thats who you call to pay up.It will be ok here.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for rating 5 stars it is much appreciated.Good luck resolving this.