Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Has to do with online banking, Texas, A friend has asked

Customer Question
has to do with online...
has to do with online banking
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: A friend has asked give me his pass codes to get into his on line banking and I am wondering if I can do this. He states that the bank has blocked his access because he was over seas and they did not recognize him until he returns to where he was registered. And wants me transfer some money into another bank account.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No he is in Turkey now and was in Dallas, Texas. I am wondering why he can not access his account since Citi Bank is international
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/14/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,053
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I'm reviewing your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and I may also have to respond to other customers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

People who ask a question like this are generally the target of an internet romance scam. Have you met your so-called friend in person?

You're right. Citi is international, and if you can access his money so can he. So why does he need you? Because it's not his account but someone else's and he doesn't want the money trail to trace to him. There just isn't any legitimate reason he can't do this for himself. It smacks of money laundering.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Well he seemed decent and so forth. What bothers me is some lawyer friend of his is pushing this. And the man is listed as a lawyer. But, I think works off the clock. I feel like such a fool and I thought I was smarter than most.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

The fact that a person is listed as a lawyer doesn't mean the man who you are dealing with is that lawyer. I'm willing to check names and documents you've got if you want me to look that over. But I'm going to stand by my answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I did see this man Hussan Ozgur picture on his web site. Maybe I was talking to someone other than the lawyer listed. There are a lot of strange things that happens involving this so called friend of mine. This is a friend who I talked to on the phone almost everyday except when he got in trouble with the authorities in Turkey. He was on a restoration project and was blame for scaffolding from his construction site falling on cars and a grocery stores. And during that time I didn't hear from him because he was supposedly in jail. I don't I guess he really fool me. However, I always blame him for not meeting me. The story is too bizarre for words.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

No it's not bizarre. Or it's bizarre only because it is the Stranded Traveler romance fraud.

Here's how it works:

You meet a guy on a social networking or dating site and he falls in love with you at first sight. He talks love, marriage, future and forever, before you can even meet in person.

He seems to be everything you always wanted in a man, and you can't believe your luck.

Typically, but not always, he claims to be a widower with a son or a daughter. Usually, he claims to have his own business, most frequently as an engineer, a contractor or an architect. He tells you his job involves international traveling.

And lo and behold, before he can finally meet you, he tells you he must go abroad for work purposes, and he ends up typically in some country that's neither his nor yours.

Once there, Mr Perfect suddenly will turn into Mr. Needy, the world's unluckiest guy. He has the first of a series of emergencies for which only your money will do. The excuses are all lies, designed only to part you with your money. The first request is usually a reasonably small amount, but if you wire that to him, there will be more emergencies delaying his retursn. There's equipment failure, for example, and he can't afford the repair. Or Customs is holding the products he ordered and he needs money to get them released. Or he has cash flow problems and he can't afford to pay his workers. Or he owes taxes. Or he gets robbed of all of his possessions and he can't leave until he pays his hotel bill. Or he or one of his family members gets ill and cannot get treatment or leave the hospital until you pay his bill.

There are bunches of excuses like this. They are all lies and they are designed only to part you with your money. You can see a good list of many of these excuses here.

http://romancescams.org/TypesOfScams.html

Of course, each time he gets money, he assures you that he will pay you back when he returns home. He may even send you a copy of his so-called multi-million dollar foreign contract to convince you he'll be able to pay the large loans you'll be giving him. But the emergencies keep on coming and he never gets an inch closer to seeing you, and he never will.

I'll be happy to look over any photographs and documents he has sent you that you can upload with your reply to this thread to give her more concrete information. But I'm betting the above sounds pretty much like what has happened to you. One emergency disaster after another. If so, you need to cease all contact with him, report him to her police and to the FBI at www.IC3.gov.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,053
28,053 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as plaintiff I paid for a trial by jury not by a judge was my rights violated … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
Second opinion] In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute of 4oz. I was on probation for one year. Currently as of September of this year 2017, I was denied a gun purch… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,053 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was signed. I left my truck's tittle signed in the back and a bill of sale only with my information to make sure i was going to pay the money back. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x