Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a federal attorney to take a case of illegal eviction

Customer Question
because of my ESA dog...
I need a federal attorney to take a case of illegal eviction because of my ESA dog. I was evicted because I had him, not because of anything he di I believe I can sue under violation of ADA and fair housing act. Can you direct me. I live in MO
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: MO
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, I called and initiated an inquiry into these violations. They have not talked to me yet. I have paper documenting everything that was done. The sued my in court, I went and their attorney dropped the case after he saw what I had as I filed a counter suit. Before the judge could hear my side, once it was dismissed it became moot. But now they are trying to collect the money that would have been owed if the case was heard.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so, but this harassment started in Aug of last year and was ongoing to Feb of this year.
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/10/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,419
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
are you there?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Pursuant to the terms of service of the site the Attorneys on the site are not permitted to enter into an Attorney/Client relationship with the customers of the site. We can HOPEFULLY get you headed in the right direction.

"I can sue under violation of ADA and fair housing act. Can you direct me. I live in MO"

Since you already filed the complaints I can direct you to legal services in your area that can assist you with a lawsuit. Can you tell me where in Missouri the illegal eviction case took place?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Yes I am here. It takes a minute to type a response. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I live in Joplin MO The closest Federal building is in Springfield. I have been unable to locate a federal attorney in this area
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Jasper county
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Let me provide the Federal legal services available to you in the area. One moment please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
thanks
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Let's go through this together. This links sets out civil rights attorneys that provide FREE consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/civil-rights/joplin/missouri

Where any of these Attorneys that you contacted? I have several databases I can use to assist. It would be best to eliminate the ones that you have already contacted that for whatever reason will not bring a case in Federal court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have not contacted any one I looked local attorneys up on line, none said they handled Federal cases.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

That is odd as civil rights is a Federal matter. This is a link for the Missouri that can refer you to an Attorney or firm that is licensed in Federal Court in the State and that takes these types of cases. http://missourilawyershelp.org/legal-topics/legal-resources-directory/jasper-county/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok, I will do this, if I can't get any help, can I recontact you?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I have more resources for you. Yes you can return to this question at anytime.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
did you want to send them to me now, or wait and try the other three first
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I just have one more link. This is through the Federal Western District of Missouri Court http://www.mow.uscourts.gov/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok, thanks
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

You are most welcome.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,419
7,419 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help to determine result of the case.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but
Hi i have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but the defendant fails to pay me what next step do i take … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,995 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I got approved in federal court for disability after many
I got approved in federal court for disability after many denials and now they tell me I cannot get SSI because of my husband's income and that I don't have current credits for SSDI because FICA was n… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I need a civil rights attornry. Im in Az but i was stopped
The stare of Texas seized my vehicle and $59,050 that was given to me by my dying grandmother. I have a letter from her to prove it. I asked a couple friends for help claiming it on my behalf and they filed claims to try abd take it frim me without my knowledge … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,081 satisfied customers
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from federal government.I would say about 32 years.Job , home ,wherever I would go.At least a representative to go to a federal institution with a law… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
We have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our
we have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our skin … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State Department violated several US laws by not protecting a US citizen while his rights were abused by a foreign government on a variety of trumped u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an
i am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an inmate in florida. he was stabbed by another inmate while on CM and there was negligence by prison staff. all of this was caught on video which h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x