How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28366
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I brought a PS4 from a private buyer and I have a

Customer Question

Last night I brought a PS4 from a private buyer and I have a copy of the whole conversation where he stated there was no issues and I went home a plugged it up and there is clearly an issue now ive been trying to contact him and hes not answering in want my money back but don't know how to go about it
JA: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money.
Customer: Really whats the catch
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: MN
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No idk if the police will even hear my case because its not a criminal matter
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I know his name and number as well as his Facebook and its for $180 dollars I just want to know if its worth it and what to do
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. When purchasing things from private parties, who you do not know, you always take a risk that they are misrepresenting the truth and telling you what you want to hear, to make the sale and get your money. As such, it is always best to test the product out and not rely on their word, for this very reason. With that being said, you are going to want and need to sue him, if he will not return your call and refund your money or fix whatever the issue is, if it can even be fixed. You certainly have evidence to support your claim, so you would now need to file a civil lawsuit against him in small claims court to get your money back. If he is not answering your calls or messages on FB, a legal cause of action is going to really be the only way to force him to respond unless you can convince the police he is scamming people

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He did post it on FB saying there is nothing wrong with the product as well as saying to me in a conversation all of which I have screened shot. how much will it be to go through claims court and what is that process
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

The cost is minimal and you can file on your own. The clerk of court has the forms for you to fill out and file. Once you fill out the forms and file he would be served and then need to respond and appear, to defend this.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I can do that at any court house
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

You can file in the county where he resides. This way, the court would have jurisdiction over him and the case.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK but I don't know his address, all I know is his phone number and email but do you know an estimate on how long this process will take
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

You can hire a process server to serve him and they can run a skip trace, to try and find him. As far as time, it could take weeks from the time it is filed and served until you appear in court and depending on if this is contested or resolved, may take 2-3 months depending on the courts docket.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
WOW ok well do you think if I brought this to law enforcement they would do any thing, also in earlier comments the operator I spoke with said I could get refunded how does that option work
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

Refunded for what?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
JA: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money. I just didn't understand what that meant but it was the first thing the operator sent.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

Yes, that would be only if you are not satisfied with the help I am providing and questions I am answering. If you are pleased, you need to simply rate my help at the top, so the site will give me the proper credit but if you ask for a refund, I would not be compensated by the site.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How long am I able to have you answer my questions is there a time limit
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

I am happy to answer your follow up questions related to this, after you rate my help at the top.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!