How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34421
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend is in the hospital from a stroke. Everything

Customer Question

My girlfriend is in the hospital from a stroke. Everything we have is in both names. This includes home, vehicles and bank accounts. Can they be taken for bills?
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: Delaware, Jeep 1992, Escort 2000
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I dont understand the question
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review the question. I will post my response shortly.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Sorry to hear of your problem.

Are the assets held in joint tenancy with right of survivorship?

Are you asking if they are vulnerable to creditor claims if she dies?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Yes to both questions?

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

If your girlfriend does not survive then the property you both owned in joint tenancy with right of survivorship will pass to you automatically, outside of probate, and is not subject to creditor claims from the hospital or any other creditor your girlfriend may have.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!