Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm $2300 for sn apt. The landlords are very thorough in

Customer Question
I'm $2300 for sn apt...
I'm $2300 for sn apt. The landlords are very thorough in writting their laws. They have not provided me with normal water pressure in my unit due to a leak they have in the building. I can't stand it, showers are too hot or cold, no pressure in the sink. They make excuse after excuse but nothing changes. What are my rights?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: Cardiff by the saw, california.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Cardiff by the sea, california
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: This is a very shrud corp. they've thought of every loop whole. I don't feel like I stand a chance here.
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/9/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,848
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

Every lease has an implied warranty of habilitability, and an implied warranty of quiet use and enjoyment.

Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability; the landlord must repair substantial defects in the unit and ensure compliance with state and local building and health codes. The idea is that it is a safe living environment. However, the landlord is not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets.
The implied covenant of quiet use and enjoyment means that the tenant is entitled to the peaceful use of the premises.

The above is based on a reasonable person's standard so if a reasonable person would find it unacceptable then that would go to the quiet use and enjoyment; if there is no water or hot water that would go to habitability.

Here is an advisory from the state:

  • Plumbing facilities in good working order, including hot and cold running water, connected to a sewage disposal system.

So the landlord has an affirmative duty to provide functioning water.

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/problems.shtml

A tenant can repair and deduct if proper notice is given and the leak is in their unit:

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/repairs.shtml

Otherwise they would be allowed to withhold rent-the amount of rent that represents the concern (so for example the fair rental value as the property actually is, compared to that being paid).

That link above explains the process.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,848
10,848 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro se, I sued a contractor in small claims for damages due to improper installation of a new septic system he installed as part of my purchase… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
We have moved from IN to AZ and signed a 6 month lease and
We have moved from IN to AZ and signed a 6 month lease and have been here for a little over a month when we arrived the refrigerator wasn't working it Furniture was supposed to be moved but wasn't the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,990 satisfied customers
What is the difference between a "true lease" and "financial
What is the difference between a "true lease" and "financial lease" as defined in Louisiana Landlord-Tenant law?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
Are automatic lease renewals legal in the state of
Are automatic lease renewals legal in the state of Wisconsin. I signed a 1 year lease 5 years ago. I now want to move out of my apartment and the landlord says I am on a lease until March. I never agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a lease issue. Pennsylvania. I submitted a lease
I submitted a lease agreement as a tenant, signed it. Had not received landlord signature copy for final sign off to indicate receipt of duplicate copy. Also, had not made a security deposit. Signed it during the evening, but decided to not rent the property. Sent a reply email the very next morning (@7 hours later) to communicate decision to not proceed. Do I still owe a deposit? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I had leased a car for my daughter, she is not on the lease.
I had leased a car for my daughter, she is not on the lease. When she turned it in there was $5000 in damage. I am 69 yrs old and confined to a power chair, home bound. I only have social security to … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
I am a tenant. Mold has been growing in the house I lease.
I am a tenant. Mold has been growing in the house I lease. Growth over everything. The landlord knows of the condition. I have text him pictures of the mold. He blames me for the mold as not correctly… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a car lease that I got in... I have a car lease that
I have a car lease that I got in... I have a car lease that I got in September 2016 during a marriage that is now ending up in divorce. I got it because my spouse said he would be able to afford it fo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Was convinced to sign a lease by roommates with false
Was convinced to sign a lease by roommates with false pretenses and now that truth was brought to light tried to get off lease before we took possession of house but lease holder said I couldn't witho… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
This is a question concerning breaking the lease of a
This is a question concerning breaking the lease of a commercial building in which I am the rentor. So, if there is someone available who has expertise in that area that would be who I need. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I leased a BMW on 7/31/17, and the information on lease
I leased a BMW on 7/31/17, and the information on lease document is wrong, the dealership did not send me my copy of lease document until 5 weeks (after multiple calls). They are not providing me with… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
We lease commercial office space in WA state. Our lease term
Hello, we lease commercial office space in WA state. Our lease term expires aug 2018 and we have 1 5yr option. The landlord just told us he is selling the building...what is the effect of the sale on … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
RE: Breaking a lease. We are in a year lease and have been
RE: Breaking a lease. We are in a year lease and have been there for 3 months. We would like to move out.(No fault of the owner) There is no early termination clause in the lease. What penalties and/o… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I'm trying to terminate my lease in NYC due to a failure of
Hi, I'm trying to terminate my lease in NYC due to a failure of pest maintenance by the building, but I can't get a response from the landlord. I detailed my withholding of rent for the upcoming month… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Need info on breaking a lease in fl, I am currently leasing
I am currently leasing a villa in 'The Villages FL 32162'. Must move up to NY to get assisted living near my family. How can I break my lease with no penalties … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is the lease valid if the main tenant didnt sign it only the
Hi , Is the lease valid if the main tenant didnt sign it only the co-tenant sign it, in Illinois state … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I live in California, I'm currently leasing an Apartment for
I live in California, I'm currently leasing an Apartment for 1 year. My lease expires On December 29 2017. If I break my lease before the year, I'm required to pay a $2,000 fine. On what grounds can I… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,848 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x