How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42260
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If we are having a deed notarized with a German notary in a

Customer Question

Hello, if we are having a deed notarized with a German notary in a military camp, how should the address be typed, for example:
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Military Clay Kaserne Wiesbaden Germany
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Oh sorry, State of New Jersey
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not as of yet, it has not been filed or recorded
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You would have to have this notarized at a US embassy here to make it recordable in the US.Embassies here

Berlin
Frankfurt
Munich
Bremen

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You have to make an appointment for such embassy services.

You cannot use a German notary for this US document.

Make appointment here

https://de.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/notaries-public/

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

It will look like this

No. 27 Notary Public. Acknowledgment Before Consular Officer. United States Consulate General

..............................

ss.:

I, .........., Consul-...... of the United States of America, .........., duly commissioned, and qualified, do certify that on this......day of 192.., before me personally appeared in said.............., to me known, and known to me to be the individual described in, whose name is ***** ***** and who executed the foregoing instrument, and being by me informed of the contents of said instrument ...... duly acknowledged to me that ...... executed the same freely, and voluntarily for the uses, and purposes therein mentioned.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and Official Seal the day, and year last above written.

......................................................

Consul-........ of the

United States of America at