How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42288
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY QUESTION IS ABOUT ABOU A LIEN PUT ON MY HOME i HAD WORK

Customer Question

hELLO MY NAME IS ***** *****
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: MY QUESTION IS ABOUT ABOU A LIEN PUT ON MY HOME i HAD WORK DONE ON MY HOME AND IT WAS PAID BY MY INSURANCE i PAID THE COMPANY THE MONEY THAT CAME FROM MY INSURANCE THEY TURNED AROUND AND PUT A LIEN ON MY HOUSE WHAT CAN I DO
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: YES I HAVE THE LIEN
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i AM IN FLORIDA ZIP 33015
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i HAD A CLAIM ADJUSTER WHICH I PAID 5844 DOLLARS TO
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
THE COMPANY THAT DID THE WORK WAS PAID 18000 DOLLARS PUT A LIEN ON MY HOUSE FOR 40,000 DOLLARS
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You will need a local lawyer here to file a suit to quiet title.The court can wipe the lien off your property and award you a cleared title.This is the legal means in Florida to clear such unfounded liens and the order here serves as deed with clear title such that you can sell it or do anything you want with it.You will have to do this to resolve the lien and clear title to your house.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Reference

http://dewittlaw.com/foreclosure/3758/what-is-a-quiet-title-action/

Lawyer for you here

Lawyer Referral Service Online – Available 24/7

Phone(###) ###-####br />Monday through Friday
8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.