Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got a dui on a friday told boss on sunday afternoon was…

Customer Question
I got a dui...

I got a dui on a friday told boss on sunday afternoon was let go on monday do to having a cdl even tho employer had non cdl work i could of done instead

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Pa.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

As unemployment? boss said it wouldnt go thru so didnt try

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just want to know because i have no imcome now at all

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/21/2017
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,881
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information. I don't see where you asked a question, but I will assume that you are asking if you have any recourse for being let go. If that is not your question, please ask it so that I can address the issue you want addressed. if that is your question then the answer is no, unless the employer violated a term contract that prohibited termination in this situation or you were terminated, not because of the DUI, but because of your race, national origin, age (over 40), gender, disability, religion, pregnancy or military service. That is because Pennsylvania is an employment "at will" state, which means that employers can terminate an employee for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning, unless, as mentioned, a contract violation or unlawful discrimination.

Your employer had no duty to put you in a different position. All that said, you should definitely apply for unemployment benefits. The employer doesn't make the decision about your benefits, the State does. He can object and you might be initially denied those benefits, but you can appeal and then the employer will have to prove that you violated a workplace rule or could not do your job through your own fault. There is a good chance he will be successful, however, you should still try as it will not cost you anything to apply.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the ratings box on this page of my efforts to explain the law to you, then the Site will give me credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 21st. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue,if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,881
20,881 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
General construction contractor contract, If the contract
General construction contractor contract, If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract? And what are the steps to and result of subsequent litigation… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract,If the contract
Second opinion] General construction contractor contract,If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract?And what are the steps to and result of subsequ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am writing an employee handbook. Each employee receives 15
I am writing an employee handbook. Each employee receives 15 Paid vacation days a year. This is accumulative but can be used in advance. If the employee quits or is terminated, can I charge for any va… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase of. Purchase an RV. Contract
purchase an RV. Contract have a no cool of clause. I am in Florida. Found an RV at a lesser price. Can they force me to buy it. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a government contract. I have concerns about how several positions on this contract have been "appointed" and not posted for all of us to apply for.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am H1B employee. I have a contract with a company which is
I am H1B employee. I have a contract with a company which is located in Florida.I am joining another company in MD. I want to consult about whether there is a clause of liquidated damages in my contra… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
As a Temporary employee (13 week contract, plus two
As a Temporary employee (13 week contract, plus two extensions), my question is the contract. The contract says that callback pay is 1.5 wage for 2 hours when called in to work. My agency paid 1 hour … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee at a nursing facility. I provide
I am a contract employee at a nursing facility. I provide hair care for residents. Is there a time frame from which i should be paid for my services? I have yet to be paid for work performed in Decemb… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains Non-Complete covenants. I need help understanding the limits of these covenants and whether or not a business venture I am considering may be … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,905 satisfied customers
Can I legally write a contract for my employee that states,
Can I legally write a contract for my employee that states, any paid company courses must be only used to benefit our company. Basically you cannot use anything we pay for outside the company for a ce… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I worked as a contract employee (GRA inc) for about a year
I worked as a contract employee (GRA inc) for about a year and a half. And our contract was with the Defense Health Agency. So basically I'm a contractor working for a federal government agency. I und… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x