Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a licensed Clinical Social Worker in GA I have a 14year…

Customer Question
I am a licensed...

I am a licensed Clinical Social Worker in GA I have a 14year old client whose mom is a recent convert as a Jehovah's Witness. She is demanding my client convert and the girl does not want to. The girl is cutting her arms and tried to talk to her mom and new step-dad but they tell her until she converts she is not allowed to talk to them or her three brothers. Her birth father is out of the picture. She does have a paternal aunt who lives in the north, who is willing for her to come live with her. My client turns 14 in 3 months. In GA at 14 a child can petition to live with another parent. I don't know about an aunt, an out of state aunt. I also don't know how she should go about getting help. She has told me about leaving the house in freezing weather and not being allowed back in. ( I was just told about it and have no evidence. Were I to call DFCS they would do nothing but make her parents more angry. Help

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No this has just come to my attention and I wanted to find out what rights she had before I made things worse for her.

Lawyer's Assistant: This sounds important. The lawyer will definitely help you with this. I'm going to connect you with a lawyer who has 8775 happy customers and a 4.6 out of 5 Rating. Anything else we should know before I connect you?

I believe I have said it all.

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/21/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am working on your answer now. You have a difficult and complicated situation. It may take a few minutes to type. Please bear with me.

If you see a phone call request please know that it is generated by the system not by me. Please do not feel obligated to accept the phone call request – it is optional. If you DO want a phone call let me know and I can arrange it. That way you are sure to get me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

This is a very difficult and delicate situation.

Under Georgia Law you are obligated to file a report to DCFS under the Mandated Reporter Law - O.C.G.A. §19-7-5 (2016).

See this link and the language of the Law.

https://oca.georgia.gov/mandated-reporting

It is difficult because of the religious issues. It would be very good for you not to focus on that motivation of the parents when you make a report.

As far as the out of State Aunt, DCFS is obligated to try to place the child with family whenever possible. Certainly if the Aunt contact DCFS they can help expedite that process. Also the Aunt may wish to file a Petition in Georgia County Court where the child resides petitioning for emergency custody of a neglected child.

This would be the best chance for the child to get into a safe situation.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am caring for a St. Lucian 20 y/o woman who is going to
I am caring for a St. Lucian 20 y/o woman who is going to Fort Valley State University in her sophomore year, an honor student majoring in biology, She wishes to go on to medicl school. Her aunt took … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
965 satisfied customers
When health care services place remarks on records and they
When health care services place remarks on records and they are not accurate and damaging to family of patient, what course of action to reverse these remarks and reprimand the professionals that are … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Three years ago I signed my parental rights away in Georgia.
Three years ago I signed my parental rights away in Georgia. To make a long story short my daughter said she didn't want anything to do with me (she was 9 at the time) and my ex-husband said if I didn… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
My daughter is 14 and had sex and now is pregnant. She lives
My daughter is 14 and had sex and now is pregnant. She lives in Georgia and wants to come live with me (mom) in Illinois because she plans to keep the baby. She had sex with two boys so what are her r… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Situation my 14 year old daughter lives with me (mom) in TX.
Situation: my 14 year old daughter lives with me (mom) in TX. Her dad and the case resides in GA where we have lived for 13 years. She would now like to stay with her father in GA. Her father wants he… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I live in Georgia. Over the last ten years we have had custody
I live in Georgia. Over the last ten years we have had custody of my nieces Alexus and Haley. Their parents have drug issues, been incarcerated, prision, etc. I currently have temporary custody of my … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I have a mobile home in Putnam county georgia and have rented
I have a mobile home in Putnam county georgia and have rented to a couple with a 10-12 month old little girl. They have not paid rent in two months, and I visited the mobile home last week and you wou… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My daughter, who is 16, lost her virginity to a guy who is
My daughter, who is 16, lost her virginity to a guy who is 18 and lives in Georgia. He started their relationship when she was 15 and he was 17. They had oral sex, but nothing more. Then, they started… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
What are the steps of investigation when a father is falsely
What are the steps of investigation when a father is falsely accused of sexual abuse of his son? The child was not taken to the ER or to a physician. The mother went to the Dept of Family and Children… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My son was involved with a woman from North Dakota. She is
My son was involved with a woman from North Dakota. She is pregnant with his twins. This girl was down here in Colorado with my son, and they were planning on getting married. She ran off back to Nort… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
a fourthteen year old girl hit my car parked, while parked ...
a fourthteen year old girl hit my car parked, while parked in the parking lot. she took her auntee''s car without her permission. She was trying to learn how to drive. The aunt, and her sister , which… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
My daughter will be 23 in 2 months and resides in new ...
My daughter will be 23 in 2 months and resides in new york. I established a support order in Arizona 18 years ago. I reside in georgia and they have closed my case almost 2 years ago. new york did not… read more
Charles M. Eaton, Esq.
Charles M. Eaton, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My daught-in-law moved to Ga from Mo with 2 daughters, ...
My daught-in-law moved to Ga from Mo with 2 daughters, leaving their father 700 miles away. Now the oldest daughter age 14 wants to come back to Mo to live. Her sister is 9 and says she won't stay wit… read more
MJL
MJL
Attorney at law
Juris Doctorate
74 satisfied customers
I want to get custody of my daughter from my ex girl friend ...
I want to get custody of my daughter from my ex girl friend how do i go about it and can i get it and what do i need to get her i have my daughter with me now but she wants her bk on Nov. 10th 2007 my… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
My great uncle (deseased 1939) bought 2,800 acres of ...
My great uncle (deseased 1939) bought 2,800 acres of mineral rights in north Arkansas. He died intestate and was survived by his wife. (there were no children of the union) She died some years later. … read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
Hello, Good People I have a Important Question to ...
Hello, Good People I have a Important Question to ask. A person called child protective service on us. The accusation was that the mother looked coherent and her eye's didn't look right. We didn't sig… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
my son was born out of wedlock in n.c. What are my
my son was born out of wedlock in n.c. What are my rights for custody of my son. I have had my son with me for 5 years and now we live in the state of ga.… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
In the State of California is it legal for a private high ...
In the State of California is it legal for a private high school to request and receive sensitive information on a minor from another state Department of Family and Children's Services without the exp… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x