Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] what happens if the plaintiff did not submit…

Customer Question
Second opinion] what happens...

Second opinion] what happens if the plaintiff did not submit BOP in the time frame the judge allowed to myself or the courts? However i received them in the mail 2 weeks after the date that was given...

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

There is a court date but the plaintiff did not file Bill of Particulars by the date the judge said

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The court clerk said that as of Feb. 23, nothing was filed however the same day I receive in the mail their BOP

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 days by:
3/10/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
Is this in General District Court? If so, then this may apply?
Rule 7B:2. Specific Rule for Pleadings in General District Courts.
The judge of any General District Court may require the plaintiff to file and serve a written bill of particulars and the defendant to file and serve a written grounds of defense within the periods of time specified in the order so requiring; the failure of either party to comply may be grounds for awarding summary judgment in favor of the adverse party. Upon trial, the judge may exclude evidence as to matters not described in any such pleading."

See here:
www.courts.state.va.us/courts/scv/rulesofcourt.pdf
One may wish to tr a motion for summary judgment based on the above. The Court may deny it since the BOP has been delivered (even if late), but it is worth a shot.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of THREE OR MORE STARS and then click FINISH to submit that rating, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating (it does not cost anything extra to rate).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
103,550 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,550 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was issued a warrant in debt in Fairfax county va. I went
I was issued a warrant in debt in Fairfax county va. I went to the hearing and asked to dispute the claim. The judge gave me a grounds of defense 7B2, which states that a Plaintiff's written Bill of P… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I have filed a notice of appeal in the district court, now i
i have filed a notice of appeal in the district court, now i have to file it in topeka, ks. i need to make sure i get this done right . i am now pro se. have contacted the kansas bar assoc. to no avai… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
I'm being sued in district court and have filed my answer.
Hi. I'm being sued in district court and have filed my answer. Now I want to file a countersuit. Can I file a countersuit after my original answer has been filed? … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
190 satisfied customers
I need to file an appeal on a summary judgment in montgomery
i need to file an appeal on a summary judgment in montgomery county, ks. can i file a notice of appeal and file it monday or do i have to have the appeal completed before i file it. … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
638 satisfied customers
The attorney filed for summary judgment and fail to serve me
The attorney filed for summary judgment and fail to serve me as they had in the past. He assumes that I would receive notice from PACE, I can not get notices from PACE. Can I ask that the Summary judg… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I just got my letter from District Court they're trying to
I just got my letter from District Court they're trying to charge me with aggravated stalking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
In response to a motion for partial summary judgment the
Hi! in response to a motion for partial summary judgment the opponent sent back his notice of summary judgment late and the supposed affidavit isn't attached clearly violating 1.510 (c) of the fl civ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
About evidences for civil district court. Can "character
Hi! About evidences for civil district court.Can "character evidence" be introduced at the day of trial, rather than the discovery period? I ask because the character evidences I have (text messages) … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
638 satisfied customers
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference,
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference, how much should I ask for? If it is too high, will the judge think it is a frivolous suit?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation of taking rocks from a national park. I am also getting a background check by a prospective employer. Will the violation show on my record p… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I appealed it. My question is: may I send the Judge, late discovery papers that old colleagues send me in reference with my professional character an… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I appealed it. My question is: may I send the Judge, late discovery papers that old colleagues send me in reference with my professional character an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court
i was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court waited 43 days after the defendant failed to appear. The court rules say the court "Shall" notify me-but does not give a time line. The dist… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can you have a motion for summary judgment in a small claims
Can you have a motion for summary judgment in a small claims case in Illinois? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,870 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion Fails To Comply with CPLR §§ 3013 and 3014 and should be denied.I received a "Summary Judgment Motion" in an instant foreclosure matter it is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie they would now like me to file an affidavit and also the judge that is on my case I have been successful in having him found with conduct n… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,274 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x