Legal

I have a question, about financial elderly abuse. Can

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question, about financial elderly abuse. Can anything be done if you find out after the death of the person? My grandma just passed away and my mom just found out that her brother has been taking a lot of money from her mom. But my grandma put her sons name on her banking account with her. So i'm being told that since... Read full answer

I have a question, about financial elderly abuse. Can anything be done if you find out after the death of the person? My grandma just passed away and my mom just found out that her brother has been taking a lot of money from her mom. But my grandma put her sons name on her banking account with her. So i'm being told that since she did that it would be just like his account to and he had the right to the money.

Lawyer's Assistant: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you. What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

FL

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No we just found out and are going through the bank statements

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He has been taking money out of the account $400.00-$500.00 atm at a time for a long time

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/3/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,145
Experience: 19 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 27 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

But my grandma put her sons name on her banking account with her. So i'm being told that since she did that it would be just like his account to and he had the right to the money.

.

Unfortunately, this is correct. If she added son as a joint account holder, then either of them could use the money in the account for whatever they wanted. And when she passed, her ownership extinguishes and he would become the sole owner of the account and anything in it.

.

This is a common way that people ensure that they avoid having assets go through probate because when one joint owner dies, the survivor becomes the instant sole owner of any assets that were jointly titled.

.

I am sorry, but if she added him to the account, then I don't see anything that was illegal or actionable here..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Still looking for an answer to your question? 
Similar Q&As
I would like to learn more about how to report Elder
Second opinion] Good evening, I would like to learn more about how to report Elder Financial Abuse and Exploitation. I lost my father prior to the Thanksgiving holidays and just found out the woman he… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney,
JD
23,047 satisfied customers
IF MY 91 YEAR OLD MOTHER HAS AN BANK ACCOUNT WITH ME. IS IT
HELLO ***** 91 YEAR OLD MOTHER HAS AN BANK ACCOUNT WITH ME. IS IT WRONG IF WE TRANSFER MONIES TO DIFFERENT ACCOUNTS AND THEN I GO TO A TELLER OR A ATM TO GET MONIES OUT TO PAY FOR BILLS OR WHATEVER MY… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
6,121 satisfied customers
My father passed 1 month ago and I believe my father was
My father passed 1 month ago and I believe my father was being abused by the caretaker. He told me about how he felt and situations that made him feel like he wasn't safe. It started right after the c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
35,273 satisfied customers
Stop searching for answers—
I lived with my Grandpa and Grandma, and I helped care for
I lived with my Grandpa and Grandma, and I helped care for my Grandma. My Grandpa died December 21, 2015. I continued living with Grandma. She had dementia. I took my grandma to her regular check-up i… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
retired,
Doctoral Degree
3,854 satisfied customers
My dad passed in1996.he had a will and my sis lizz and my
My dad passed in1996.he had a will and my sis lizz and my brother James was chosen the exoctores. I wasn't told nothing about going to the will reading. I know the house was to be sold and mom got mon… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney,
46,816 satisfied customers
California-My mother's bank added five beneficiaries to her
California-My mother's bank added five beneficiaries to her account, deleted five beneficiaries from the account and in the end added one beneficiary. All this occurred within hours of her death. Two … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney,
Doctoral Degree
48,145 satisfied customers
Get a personalized answer to your question. 
Scenio: Elder Financial Abuse in California: My Mom named my
Scenio: Elder Financial Abuse in California: My Mom named my brother on her savings and checking accounts years ago in case something happened to her. She made several loans to my brother with the mut… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney,
Doctoral Degree
48,145 satisfied customers
Father is 78 yrs old. had stroke in February 2012. oldest
father is 78 yrs old. had stroke in February 2012. oldest son was there to set up in home care for father. was told he had legal guardianship over father. in november 2014 father stated that his money… read more
Loren
Loren
39,704 satisfied customers
Can someone explain what kind of crime has occurred here, if
Can someone explain what kind of crime has occurred here, if any.....when my mom passed away we found out, based on bank records, that a relative, in the days before my mom died, wrote out checks to t… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law,
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
Still looking for an answer to your question? 
Our cousin runs/owns a care home. Our 90 yr old Grandma lives
Our cousin runs/owns a care home. Our 90 yr old Grandma lives in that care home. The cousin is also her Granddaughter. My husband and I have medical and financial power of attorney for Grandma. The co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer,
Doctoral Degree
18,862 satisfied customers
What would my first steps be in reporting elder abuse, which
What would my first steps be in reporting elder abuse, which is financial and just plain not meeting her needs as a POA in charge?… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
My brother has had durable power of attorney since my mother
My brother has had durable power of attorney since my mother began exhibiting dementia. In the past four years, CDs, bank accounts and other assets have been transferred to his personnal accounts. She… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,767 satisfied customers
Stop searching for answers—
My widowed elderly mother is the victim of financial abuse.
My widowed elderly mother is the victim of financial abuse. My sister, who did NOT have POA added herself to my mothers bank accounts, and pretty much cleaned her out financially. My mother and father… read more
Loren
Loren
39,704 satisfied customers
I live in Washington State and received a phone call today
I live in Washington State and received a phone call today from a Investigator for Elderly abuse in reference to my grandmother. The case was pushed forward from my brother being jealous that my grand… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney,
46,816 satisfied customers
In Feb. this year I went to see my mom who s 85. I was prevented
In Feb. this year I went to see my mom who"s 85. I was prevented from going to visit because my nephew who lived with her was a very unstable man. He did not work spent my moms money on liquor and cig… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
Get a personalized answer to your question. 
Hello, You gave me clear and concise, honest opinions/answers
Hello, You gave me clear and concise, honest opinions/answers when I asked for help in December. I'm wondering if you might be able to give me a little more feedback on how I can help my mom-in-law wi… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney,
Juris Doctorate
16,107 satisfied customers
My Mom died and left a Will naming myself as executor. But
My Mom died and left a Will naming myself as executor. But a year before my mom died, my Brother started depleting her bank account. He probably made the bank account a joint account. I have filed the… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner,
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
if my elderly mother has put our house in a trust for me ...
if my elderly mother has put our house in a trust for me and my brother does this protect the house from the probate courts and the bank taking it? because she is the only one on the loan or deed, and… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant,
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,667 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

46,816 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

25,231 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer

8,239 satisfied customers

Consultant and legal researcher

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

303 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Ray

Ray

Lawyer

18,862 satisfied customers

30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

< Previous | Next >

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less
Ely, JD

Ely, JD

Lawyer

Expert in family, criminal, consumer protection, and business law

57,467 Satisfied Customers

Pearl avatarPearl, Assistant