Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

R. My law question and background story is below:

Customer Question
Hello Pearl,My name is*****My law...
Hello Pearl,My name is*****My law question and background story is below:Discrimination Law Suit (White Male / Indian Management)Background story:I worked for a company in Mount Pleasant, SC for roughly six months.They company has split management in two different countries, two partners in South Carolina, USA and two partners in India.I lived and work in South Carolina. I was let go December 30th of 20016,
during my time there I was told they were replacing me because Indian management wanted an Indian counter part and it would be better.
I mentioned this to Human Resources with silence back.This is discrimination to a degree, but to further upset me and discriminate against me, management decided that my coworker who was younger and American Indian worker, might work out better. So I was let go.Turns out, Indian management / Indian co-workers will not work with anyone for my position that is a white male.All my Indian coworkers did not speak English at all, or hardly, Indian management did speak English very well.
Management in America is not Indian.While working their I performed extremely well, but I could not get passed the discrimination from two Indian Managing partners and
Indian employees, so they fired me and let me know that was why.The reason I am bringing this up today, 2/13/2017 is because I had to go to the Unemployment Resource center today and discuss my status and progress for unemployment. After talking about my last job, I am just very upset. I saw my wife an lunch and she asked me what was wrong, I sad nothing. So I decided it was bothering me to much, and I have to seek legal counsel.Question:Do I have a case against this company and what evidence would I need to provide to prove it?Regards,Patrick R
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: South Carolina
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: and in India
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: if all that I posted was passed along, no that would be all the information Pearl thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
2/13/2017
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,425
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. If you were let go because of your race or national origin, then yes, that would be unlawful and you should have a case worth pursuing through the complaint and possibly law suit stages. That said, I don't have all of the facts from all parties, so I can only go based on what you shared. What you have to do though in order to preserve your legal case is to file a discrimination complaint with either the SC Human Affairs Commission or the EEOC. The HRC website is at this link: http://www.schac.sc.gov/aboutus/Pages/FilingAComplaint.aspx

You have a fairly short time period that your complaint can be filed, 300 days from the last discriminatory act, so you will want to keep that in mind. You might first want to sit down with a local employment law attorney and discuss your case in detail to get a sense of if they think it would be better, based on the local judiciary and juries, to file with the State or the EEOC, and also whether they think your claim or a future law suit would be successful.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the ratings box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 13th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies, or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit(paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating,please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,425
20,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a business owner knows his employees are using and
If a business owner knows his employees are using and selling illegal drugs on his property and doesnt report it to the authorities can he be held liable? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We have an employee that was injured at work last October
We have an employee that was injured at work last October and has been out ever since...receiving Workers Compensation benefits. We have continued her medical and dental benefits the past year, but no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? Kansas.
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
WE have discovered that an employee has been using the
WE have discovered that an employee has been using the company credit card for unauthorized fuel purchases since April 2017. Totaling over $1,100. He was terminated today and he was arrested by local … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when the employer has clear knowledge of a serious health condition and has tied performance to it?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Are employee laws the same for non profit the same as
are employee laws the same for non profit the same as profit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Regarding an employer employee agreement in WA, is it
Regarding an employer employee agreement in WA , is it possible that a no re-hire clause in an agreement is unlawful considered a restraint of Trade? See: (1.) https://www.natlawreview.com/article/no-… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I
Hi! I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I signed an employment contract that states my bonus is earned Jan 1 - Dec 31st but I need to stay employed with the company until March 1st… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state residence. He was told this week that a construction supervisor wants to and has ordered the rekeying of all state residences to a universal mast… read more
SHARMA D.
SHARMA D.
Advocate-on-Record, Supreme Court of Ind
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
An individual who was working as a W2 employee as a FL
An individual who was working as a W2 employee as a FL employee, but was living in Panama (the country) recently got into an argument with an individual who was working on behalf of a staffing agency … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The interrogatory does not request a termination date however the attorney called to ask for the date of termination. Do I release the informatio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Sorry I type slow. Is it illegal for employees to date their
Sorry I type slow. Is it illegal for employees to date their one customers? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
If an employee begins working for a few days, then the
Hi! If an employee begins working for a few days, then the background comes back failed due to a reason that doesn't qualify him/her hire-able, are they protected under ban the box because they have a… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
What is the law for an employee to work as 1099 employee.
What is the law for an employee to work as 1099 employee. What needs to be done to work as a 1099 employee.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x