Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My niece whom I have treated like a daughter for all her 60

Customer Question
My niece whom I have...
My niece whom I have treated like a daughter for all her 60 something years text me to tel me her son was very sick I waited for 2 weeks to call her eve though I sent him a get well message .I called no answer then she text me back with a hateful reply and said if I want you to know anything I will callyou . I was startled and so I texted her to see what had to mAke her say that
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: her say that > I sent her several messAges trying to figure out what was wrong at one time she texted me and called me a f bitch I went off oh her and then yesrterday I had a lawyer call me and told me no to call her again I live inTennesee
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I said I won't . Two deputies showed up at my home bit I wasnt home and I never heard another word Nothing has happened today and the attorney sAid he wanted to talk to me before or if he did anything > I told him she had texted me several times also , We sound like a bunch of red necks but I am a 76 year old decent woman who taught school and has never had one thing said aginst me until now
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that is it I am confused
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/1/2017
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 9 months ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon Linda,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. What would you like to know? How can I assist you?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Does my niece have just reason to have a warrent taken out against me. I did not view my discussion with her to be harrassment . When her attorney called me I told him I would never contact her again and understood that was al to it. I did ask him to tell her like wise not to contact me . For some reason 2 deputies came to my door yesterday but I was not home only someone saw them I have heard nothing else from anyone concerning this .My niece is unstable and has done this to other family members but I have only tried to help her .she called me a terrible name as I toldher attorney texted it to me . Should this be any reason to have her to have me arrested and for what I wonder/We sound like we are red necks but I am not I am a 76 year old former teacher who has never had one word said against me She is capable of doing what ever she wants to her family /Thankyou
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Good afternoon Linda,

A warrant? No, there is no justification for a warrant. But your niece doesn't have the legal ability to issue a warrant. No one is gong to issue a warrant against you. At most, if she convinces a judge with a bunch of lies that you are harassing her she could ask for an order directing you not to contact her any further. But that is not a criminal matter, but a civil matter and you would not be arrested or have a warrant issued for you by any judge.

You may reply to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I can address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. There is no cost to you related to your rating my service to you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours well in the New Year,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Good afternoon,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today? It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars so that I can be compensated for assisting you? Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you.

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service. It is greatly appreciated.

I wish you the best in 2017,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and when does a probation officer overrule a judge. Say the judge releases me with time served , I get out of jail and go to report and the po … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Can my landlord open my mail legally. California
Can my landlord open my mail legally. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking employee and I have been trying to obtain a lawyer to help me sue him/them. But I can't get anyone to represent me because I have been having… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement dispute between my property and a neighbor. After charging over $10,000 for his services I am left with a property that does not qualify for … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary custody of my 12 year old daughter … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and searching for a lawyer. I live in Pittsburgh, PA and it shard to find reliable, affordable legal help in NYC. OK, that aside, I being sued for not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set
i have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set up for me in 2002. I was married in 2005. The condo is in my name only. Would the condo be considered equitable distribution in a divorce si… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me as a client so I got. Cpias issied can she pick me back up as a client still?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate,
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate, and it is totaling unbearable to be there, and it's ok with the landlord if u move out, can the roommate sue u and have ur social security ch… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question. My wife opened a cc and I consented to it
my wife opened a cc and I consented to it maryland … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly used computer? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x