Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm being sued by my landlord, the landlord signed the lease

Customer Question
I'm being sued by my...
I'm being sued by my landlord, the landlord signed the lease to the house I lived in as an agent LLC of the owner which is a limited partnership. The landlord also filed the court papers representing the LLC which is the agent and not the owner of the property. Does she have the right to take me to court as the agent and not the owner?
JA: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?
Customer: Massachusetts, at least that is where the address of the LLC is not sure if that means it is registered in that state or how I could find out where it is registered. The court case is in Pennsylvania
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: A civil court case has been filed by her
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just in general what rights she loses by not representing the owner of the property in general
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/31/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,496
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I believe that the owner and agent are the same person, or at least that the landlord represents half of the partnership that owns the property.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Under Rule 207 property managers or landlords, as the party having personal knowledge of a situation, is allowed to appear on behalf of the property owner.

That rule is here:

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/246/chapter200/s207.html

specifically:

Rule 207. Representation in Magisterial District Court Proceedings.

(A) In magisterial district court proceedings:

(1) Individuals may be represented by themselves, by an attorney at law, or by a representative with personal knowledge of the subject matter of the litigation and written authorization from the individual to appear as the individual’s representative.

(2) Partnerships may be represented by an attorney at law, a partner, or by an employee or authorized agent of the partnership with personal knowledge of the subject matter of the litigation and written authorization from a partner to appear as the partnership’s representative.

(3) Corporations or similar entities and unincorporated associations may be represented by an attorney at law, by an officer of the corporation, entity, or association, or by an employee or authorized agent of the corporation, entity, or association with personal knowledge of the subject matter of the litigation and written authorization from an officer of the corporation, entity, or association to appear as its representative.

(B) A representative, employee, or authorized agent:

(1) must provide written verification of personal knowledge of the subject matter of the litigation, and

(2) may take no action on behalf of a party until the written authorization required under paragraph (A)(1), (2), or (3) is filed with the court.

(C) Admission pro hac vice in accordance with Pennsylvania Bar Admission Rule 301 shall proceed by request, the disposition and content of which shall conform with the requirements of Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1012.1.

Official Note

This rule is intended to permit a non-lawyer representative, employee, or authorized agent to appear on behalf of an individual, partnership, corporation or similar entity, or unincorporated association, but not to allow a non-lawyer to establish a business for the purpose of representing others in magisterial district court proceedings.

It is intended that the designation of a non-lawyer representative, employee, or authorized agent to represent a party is to apply only on a case-by-case basis. A party may not give blanket authorization for a non-lawyer representative, employee, or authorized agent to represent the party in all cases involving the party.

As to ‘‘personal knowledge of the subject matter of the litigation’’ see Pa.R.E. 602 and Comment.

A business organized as a sole proprietorship may be represented in the same manner as an individual under paragraph (A)(1).

And is discussed here:

http://www.pacourts.us/assets/opinions/Supreme/out/230mag.1rpt.pdf

The tenant would have to hire an attorney, or self represent; it is not a fair situation, but the legislature has expressly permitted this due to the fact that many property owners are not aware of the issues being dealt with since they pay the agent to do so.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Good morning; I will be out of the office until Friday so I'm letting all of my open question customers know. If you need additional information please post here and I will reply back on Friday. Hopefully the above information has been helpful-thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,496
11,496 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I currently have an EIN under a sole proprietorship, but I
Hi there, I currently have an EIN under a sole proprietorship, but I have changed the business to an LLC. What do I need to do? Also, I am opening another business and I don't know if I will need to g… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
13,709 satisfied customers
A US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff
For Olivia In a US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff sueing the state for retaliation as I exposed corruption involving state employees, what laws can I use to fight against the states… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,442 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x