How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28052
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am small business owner in California, what is the

Customer Question

I am small business owner in California, what is the procedure to lay off the people? I means, should I hand over the last check to the staff and let them go next day, or let them know two weeks advance?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. California is an at-will employment state. Under the at-will presumption, a California employer, absent an agreement or statutory or public policy exception to the contrary, may terminate an employee for any reason at any time. As such, you can decide how you want to handle this, based upon the best interest of the company. If you are going to be laying off people, you may want to be considerate of their needs and give them a 2 week notice, so they can at least start sending out resumes and looking for a new job. At the same time, if you think that they may sabotage and do harm to your company, you may want to terminate them after giving them their last check. A lot depends on how you feel and how you want to transition, based upon your relationship with your employees.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I prefer to give them one month of pay and let them go next day. Thanks for the great answer
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.

You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. A 5 STAR rating is greatly appreciated Thank you.