Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Here how this is gonna work You will do what I pay to do

Customer Question
Here how this is gonna...
Here how this is gonna workYou will do what I pay to do which is carry out my instructions to a T with ZERO LIP, BS, OPINION or FEEDBACK.We both know how today is going to pan out. Your 2 BFF's will cry to you and tell you they cannot or will not comply w my instructions.Do NOT do what you ALWAYS have and continue to do when it comes to R&A which is play "protective mother hen" of the the 3-musketeers click that EVERYONE is well aware of.In the event you want to play these stupid protective defensive CLICK games w R&A - cool - then YOU will be required to work from 3-8pm daily until Prime is a functional office. After all, this is your job anyway. That place is a train wreck and is your job to fix asap.None of this is up for discussion. Follow my instructions and dont want to hear shit back.So sick and tired of all the lip and disrespect I get back in return.Also - This 5pm exit time BS still needs to be addressed. It is not even close to fair on ME.Lastly - we all know how you play favorites. Make sure you treat Krystal just as FAIRLY and as KINDLY as Taylor, Rhonda and Amanda. I'm not asking. You are their boss. Act like it and quit playing high school games and favorites. It's all dysfunctional inappropriate BS. You treat her like you did Whit and Laney at first b/c they weren't up ur ass and part of the click.If you are incapable of caring out my specific instructions on a daily basis with EVERYTHING on a DAILY basis - win zero lip back - let me know ASAP and I will find somebody else to manageNone of this is up for discussion. Follow my instructions and dont want to hear shit backI'm so sick and tired of giving instructions and getting BS back. It's unheard of in ANY business!! DO WHAT YOU ARE BEING PAID TO DO!YOU HAVE 2 weeks to make Prime Perfect. Make it happen.
JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.
Customer: I'm just wondering if an employer can speak to me this way?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not at this time
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/10/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,033
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

So I can better assist you, I do need some more information first.

I'm assuming this came from your boss? What specifically do you want to know? What is your legal question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
the owner of the company. I'm wondering if he is legally aloud to send those types of verbal abuse emails to myself.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your reply. Give me just a few minutes to type out an answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

What people are usually asking about in a situation like this is, is this a "hostile" work environment. While getting that type of correspondence from an owner or supervisor is definitely hostile - and I imagine that this isn't the first time they've spoken to you like that - is hostile, it legally doesn't rise to (based on these facts) a hostile work environment. Unfortunately, there are no laws in this country against workplace bullying or abuse. Nothing in federal or state law prohibits a boss or owner from being unprofessional, rude, disrespectful, and downright nasty.

In order to be legally protected, the conduct must involve a protected class. That is, it must go to a person's race, religion, age (if over 40), sex, disability or national origin. In some states, additional protections are afforded. Due to the way the laws are written, only employers of certain sizes are also covered by the law, though again, state laws can expand that protection.

Anti-discrimination and harassment laws protect employees from being treated negatively in hiring/firing/layoff decisions, pay practices, promotional and job assignment decisions, training opportunities, etc.) because of their actual or perceived inclusion in a protected class or status (e.g., race, gender, age, ethnicity, marital status, religious affiliation, veteran status, disability, and in some circumstances because of their parental status, political affiliation, or sexual orientation). Employers are also precluded from retaliating against an employee making discrimination or harassment claims and/or participating in a claim-triggered investigation.

Determining harassment or discrimination is fact-specific and the elements that must be established depend on the type alleged. In general, to establish that a person has been harassed or discriminated against under the law, that person must show: (1) the conduct was unwelcome; (2) the harassment occurred because of the person’s class or status; (3) it affected the terms or conditions of employment; and (4) it was imputed to the employer. To impute harassment to the employer, the harasser typically must be a company owner, operator, manager or supervisor. If the harasser is a co-worker, the claimant must establish that the employer knew about the harassment but did nothing to prevent it. Under certain circumstances, a person may claim harassment even if he simply witnessed the harassment of another, provided other elements of the claim exist. To establish discrimination, evidence must show: (1) the person was an actual or perceived member of a protected class; (2) performing satisfactory work; (3) subjected to an adverse employment action or treatment (fired, laid off, not promoted, denied a particular job assignment, harassed, etc.) that other non-protected coworkers doing substantially the same work were not subjected to or that the person was replaced by a non-protected person.

Conduct and speech typically considered “hostile” is intimidating, offensive, abusive and/or otherwise offensive, going beyond rudeness or casual joking. It must reach a level of harassment, mockery, ridicule and/or unrelenting teasing. Isolated incidents or petty slights are generally not sufficient to create a hostile work environment. To qualify as a “hostile” workplace, conduct must be intentional, severe, recurring and/or pervasive and interfere with the employee’s ability to perform his/her job. To determine whether conduct or speech is a minor offense or is intimidating, offensive or abusive, a court or investigating agency will consider how often it occurred and the reaction it garnered, and ask how a “reasonable person” would characterize it. It must be considered “across the line” not only on a subjective basis by the person making the complaint, but also on an objective basis by “reasonable people.” In other words, the agency investigating the complaint or a judge or jury adjudicating a claim must adopt the perspective of a reasonable person and determine what his/her reaction would be to a similar environment under similar or like circumstances.

The line between generic harmlessness or isolated joking and ridicule or mockery of a person because of his/her protected status is typically reasonably clear. In a recent case decided by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, an employee was awarded $166,500 because he was subjected to routine teasing by his manager and the company’s human resources director. In another case, a woman was awarded approximately $8 million dollars after a jury concluded that because she was a woman she was subjected to regular and egregious tormenting by co-workers, including being trapped in a port-a-potty for 20 minutes on a hot day, routinely shown pictures of naked women, ridiculed because she was working in a male-dominated industry, regularly forced to clean up chewing tobacco spit, etc. The multiple ways she was targeted and treated differently over a long duration of time clearly led to the high verdict.

Bot***** *****ne - nothing prohibits rude behavior, but where it crosses the line into a protected class, and is severe and ongoing, as you can see, there can be liability. Based on this one email alone, however, I see an owner who is a jerk, but no legal recourse.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Was there any additional information I could provide about my answer or something I could clarify?

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the Terms of Service by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,033
14,033 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and calling my (and a friends) cell phone from a blocked number. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,033 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical malpractice case? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
How do I rebuttal a verdict that was given? I didnt have a
How do I rebuttal a verdict that was given? I didnt have a lawyer and they didnt let me speak nor give evidence and all the statements made in court were wrong and I couldnt say anything. Help please!… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me through text/email. I'm pressing charges through police dept. What are my chances of 'winning' criminal complaint and can I sue for damages… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I am being harassed by an employee of a gov.agency also
I am being harassed by an employee of a gov.agency also being discriminated and constitution rights are being violated … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
At what stage a one side verdict is given when one person
At what stage a one side verdict is given when one person wilfully refuses to respond to discovery queries as well as deposition requests in divorce case?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Looking for lawyer to have an international verdict
looking for lawyer to have an international verdict enforced … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I an getting harassed at work by another employee and now by
I an getting harassed at work by another employee and now by my boss and corporate will not do anything. Because of this I am leaving this job witch I have been employed with for 5 years. Is there any… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Could I file a harassment law suit if my neighbor keeps
Could I file a harassment law suit if my neighbor keeps calling animal control and my command for a noise complaint for dogs that are not barking and are not outside from the hours of 10 pm to 6 am… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x