Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Looking for some help on a condo question. WI, not a this

Customer Question
Looking for some help on...
Looking for some help on a condo question.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: WI
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not a this point.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not particularly.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/9/2017
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,589
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Lucy - I own a condo, than is managed by a property management company. The condo dues are currently $215 and are due on the 15th of each month. This past year we had a special assessment added into the mix for $1500 due by January 1st 2017. Along with this letter on the assessment was the notice that if the assessment wasn't paid with 30 days of the due date, that I would be subjected to a $50 fine. I was late on my payment of the assessment, letter I received was post-marked on Jan 5th. Stating if I did not pay the assessment, the condo dues (which are not due yet), and now a $600 lawyer fee that was added onto this total, that they would put a lien on my property. Can they charge me this lawyer fee 5 days after a due date that has a 30 day window?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Is any part of that lawyer fee for the assessment that's not due yet? Did they break down the fee at all?

Also, was the letter you received by any chance dated after you paid the assessment?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
no they did not. I am paying the assessment today.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you.

Condominium cases can be tricky, because every time you respond to a lawyer to ask him to tell you what's going on or to dispute something, he charges you for reading your correspondence and responding to it. This is allowed, because HOAs aren't for-profit organizations. So, it may help to see if the board will give you any more information about the breakdown of fees.

The law allows a board to assess collection costs to the homeowner that didn't pay. They also are entitled to an automatic lien on all units due to unpaid assessments. Technically, once a payment is one day late, it's allowed. But $600 seems excessive if all the lawyer did is send a letter - especially considering that it's probably a form letter which takes him about 10 minutes to paste your name and address into.

The other risk is that, if you make them sue you to collect and a judge disagrees with you, you lose your home AND you have to pay their legal fees. What many people choose to do in this situation is pay the fee, write "under protest" on the check, and sue for a refund on the grounds that it's unreasonable and they did not state that late payments would be subject to collection costs. You might want to check to see what, if anything, the HOA documents say about late payments, though.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
you do not think that just paying the assessment and the dues at this time is the quick and easy solution to make this go away?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
go to the board on this matter, which would side-step the property management company? Do you think a judge would look at the 600 as excessive?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you pay the assessment and the dues, they may still come after you for the legal fees. And if they do, the legal fees will be more. If you look at Wisconsin Stat., Section 703.165, they can get a lien for just the attorney's fees.

A judge may consider the $600 excessive, depending on whether they can actually produce some evidence of what that entails. At the very least, they should be telling you the amount of time spent and the rate per hour so you know if they charged you $50 to do 12 hours work or $600 to do one hour's work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you have a property management company apart from the board, you can try talking to them, but they may not have access to the lawyer's bills.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
it is within their rights to write up a lien on this even though they put in this 30 day buffer with late fees?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

The statute allows them to place a lien for any and all unpaid amounts as long as they do it within 2 years of when the amount became due. If you don't pay, they'll place the lien. You won't be able to get the lien removed without going to court and proving that you didn't owe the money.

Another option is to contact the attorney's office and see if they'll negotiate on the fee at all. Find out if they'll accept some amount less than $600. If you're going to do that, you can ask them to also provide a breakdown of the fee. (Again, they will charge you for this interaction, but it could help)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
basically they can charge me whatever they want and there is nothing i can do about it.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I am currently going through the process of a deed in lieu on the property and I cannot have anything else hold it up.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

There are things you can do about it. Again, you can pay under protest and sue for a refund, you can ask them to give you a breakdown of what they're charging you for, or you can try to negotiate a settlement with them.

If they put a lien on your property, that could cause issues with the deed in lieu of foreclosure. The bank will probably make you pay off the lien before they'll close the deal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,589
30,589 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did I purchase just the land or both..Foreclosure ad does not specify except,it does mention any fixture..The land appraises @ $6500 & I pd jus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure and attempting mediation but then he passed away. The foreclosure continued and then it was dismissed due to something with the note. Two y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I am worried about foreclosure on my home, no, savage mn, I
I just lost my job, and were filing for bankruptcy soon… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
My question is about a foreclosure case where there was
Good evening, my question is about a foreclosure case where there was fraud by the bank who adultered documents, the case was in summary jugment to answer all the questions but suddenly the two partie… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE.
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I bought a property at a foreclosure auction, but it turned
I bought a property at a foreclosure auction, but it turned out to be a junior lien. There were 6 bidders on the property and the price went for $100M more than what was owed to the bank. Is the senio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues?
can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues? Ansd … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
Why is it that I am over run by foreclosure reversal
Why is it that I am over run by foreclosure reversal agencies but I cant get an attorney in Melbourne to respond and help me with my case #***** … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the past year my attorney has made several mistakes. I have now found out that he himself has been in foreclosure for several years. I believe his… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
I am hoping that there is a way to delay a foreclosure. I
hello, I am hoping that there is a way to delay a foreclosure. I have an auction going on today real soon and just feel like there is something I can do that I don't know about … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a timeshare foreclosure and
I have a question regarding a timeshare foreclosure and subsequent lawsuit. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding foreclosure and financial
I have a question regarding foreclosure and financial responsibility of a person who is on the deed, but not on the mortgage. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I was looking for a model of a motion to stop a foreclosure
I was looking for a model of a motion to stop a foreclosure after the person files for bankruptcy … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a foreclosure question for a propery in Greensboro
Hi, I have a foreclosure question for a propery in Greensboro NC … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a foreclosure that's being handled by my servicing
I have a foreclosure that's being handled by my servicing company's lawyers who have been dragging their feet and prolonging the process. I was notified by the management of my servicing co. that if I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Fighting a foreclosure in NJ - When writing my ANSWER to the
Fighting a foreclosure in NJ - When writing my ANSWER to the Civil Action complaint is it ok to include a statement, which would explain my side of the story. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending institution is not allowing her to make up the back payments, which she is now able to do. The mortgage loan is a refinance of $70K while the p… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x