How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a discovery hearing in the 48th District Court in

Customer Question

I have a discovery hearing in the 48th District Court in Michigan on January 30th; what is the deadline for me to submit the information for this hearing?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Michigan
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: just the complaint
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

1) What kind of "discovery hearing?" Please be specific.

2) What are you trying to submit, exactly?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is a general civil case; submitting evidence to back up my case.
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
Every hearing has a purpose. You can have the following "discovery" hearings, each of which has different purposes and applicable rules:
1) Motion in Limine
2) Motion to Compel
3) Privilege hearing
4) Motion for Leave (to extend range of discovery)
Etc, etc.
What ind of hearing is this?
What kind of evidence? To back up what? Example: "I want to submit medical documents that I wish to use eventually in trial."
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
probably a motion to compel
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.

Thanks. What COUNTY is this in, please?