How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41557
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much does a deposition of a plaintiff cost? Breakdown of

Customer Question

How much does a deposition of a plaintiff cost? Breakdown of room, Court reporter, videographer? Just rough estimates if each is fine: what you expect to pay. Thanks.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

The party noticing the deposition pays for the court reporter's fees. (The fee will include the original deposition transcript, although parties sometime stipulate that a non-noticing party will take custody of the transcript pending trial. One certified copy is often included as part of this cost.) Expect to pay something in the range of $400 to $800 for a deposition that lasts 2 or 3 hours (approximately 100 pages of transcript). As noted, the reporter's fee is based on the number of pages (as well as exhibits attached to the transcript). Any other party who wishes a certified copy of the transcript must also pay the reporter (usually something in the rough range of $200 to $400 for a 100 page transcript).

This gives you an idea of the fees here.The court reporter once you reach an agreed date and time with other side can issue the subpoena if needed.If it is a party no subpoena needed.

The court reporter can have it in their office if you need space.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.I wish you the best here with the deposition.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How about a videographer? Thanks.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Add another $100 or so.But thats no problem the reporter can do that as well.

It helps because the judge can see the witness and demeanor.