Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Mr. Dwayne are you available right now. I have a problem

Customer Question
with which I need immediate...
Mr. Dwayne are you available right now. I have a problem with which I need immediate help.Thanks,JTC
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/7/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,312
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am here, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
SUBJECT: Can Management Force You onto LWOP or Declare you having Been on LWOP w/o Your KnowledgeDear Mr Dwayne;I am retiring from the Huntsville Center of the US Army Corps of Engineers (HNC). The parting is not amicable. I have been fighting them for a long time.They stopped paying me in DEC 2015 so, I took my case to the Merit Services Protection Board. I lost the majority of my case and was forced to retire.On my retirement papers, prepared by HNC of course, they have me on Leave With Out Pay (LWOP) for seven [7 mos.] months and twenty-five [25 das.] days [6 MAR 2015 to 31 OCT 2015 {my retirement day}] during calendar year 2016.I requested and was granted LWOP for six [6 mos.] and six [6 mos.] months only. I can prove it with Six [6] copies of the completed, signed, and dated LWOP Request forms. I know nothing of the rest of these hours that are passed 30 JUN 2016 and I don't know why they didn't use 1 JAN 2015 to 5 MAR 2015.For determination of your retirement years of service, all LWOP time over six [6 mos.] moths in a calendar year is not counted into your service time. They claim I used one [1 mo.] month and twenty-five [25 das.] over so, they reduced my time in service by that much. That reduced my length of service to 19 years, 10 months, and 24 days. If you have twenty [20 yrs.] of service you retirement increases by ten [10 %] percent - about $ 150 / month..Can they arbitrary say I was on or put me on LWOP when I didn't know it, when I did not agree to it, and they know how it is harming my retirement ?Please get back to me as quickly as possible, I have respond by Monday [9 JAN 2016].Thanks,John
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, they can't arbitrarily assign you to a status like LWOP without you requesting it or something else happening. If they assigned you to it and you disagree then you certainly should have the opportunity to contest it under your due process rights.

You will want to hire a lawyer to help with this, you can fnd one at www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Civil Rights.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mr. Dwayne B;
You are the greatest. I was sure that is true but your saying it makes my day.
Please send me a 5 U.S.C section; or other Law or Regulation that support this situation.
Please give me some examples of "... something else happening."
Again, you are the greatest, thank you,JTC
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There won't be a statute, it would be the Constitutional protection offered by the 5th Amendment. There is an explanation of due proces at https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/due_process

There is also case law but the cost to do case law research is prohibitive, it costs a couple of hundred dollars for the simplest searches due to the databases we have contracts with and the time that it takes to do the search.

As far as "something else happening" the one that comes to mind is if you were in a coma or somehow unable to tell than that you wanted to take LWOP rather than lose your job and they just assigned you to it. There are likely other instances as well but I can't think of them off the top of my head right now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mr. Dwayne ;
I can not fight a Constitutional case and I don't want to. I will lose completely.
If what you have told me is true, there has to be CORPS' REGS or Something that supports this. OMP for sure has something [5 CFR somewhere] Please find me something I can hang my hat on that supports your "they can't" declaration to me. I've got to have something or all this is a waste.Please help me with this,JTC
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm not sure what you mean, the provisions of the Constitution are usually not codified in another section of the statutes since that would create both duplication and ambiguity. I looked over the provisions of 5 USC and don't see anything that applies and I have dealt with many due process cases and have never had to cite anything except the Constitution.

The only place to get additional material would be in case law search but you would have to open another thread asking for that research to be done and someone else would likely pick up since I don't do case law research on here for a variety of reasons. The case law materials would be where you found specific applications of the due process issues to federal employment law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Making this argument is no harder than making an argument based on a statute.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mr. Dwayne B;
I must be misunderstanding you. Are you saying that I should say to the CORPS, "you put me on LWOP and the Constitution says you can't do that" and they are going to accept that and change it ?I did a quick LWOP Google and found the following:•The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) (Public Law 103-3, February 5, 1993), provides covered employees with an entitlement to a total of up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave (LWOP) during any 12-month period for certain family and medical needs. (See 5 CFR part 630, subpart L.)•The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (Pub.L. 103-353) provides employees with an entitlement to LWOP when employment with an employer is interrupted by a period of service in the uniformed service. (See 5 CFR 353.106.)I need something like these to go with your "they can't arbitrarily assign you to a status like LWOP without you requesting " deliration.Please provide me with this type of SEE IT SAYS SO HERE proof.Thanks,JTC
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm going to have to opt out of this one because we're not communicating. It will open up to another expert and they can address it for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mr Dwayne B.:Than you for getting back to me so early this morning. I apologize for my poor communication skills and the discomfort I have caused you. Please pass al our correspondence to the new attorney as quickly as possible. I have to finish this Response by noon today because and I to hand carry it to Atlanta from Huntsville ad we are scared to death of the roads.Thank you for your efforts, I appreciate the very muchJTC
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,
Different expert here. I just wanted to weigh and and state that the previous expert (Dwayne) actually already answered your question. You have to look at the issue from the expert's point of view, which is the correct point of view, and it does not require nuanced case law per se.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mr. Ely;Thank you for contacting me. I am not an expert but, my question has not been answered in a manner in which I can use it. I do not know what "nuanced" law is but, I know what I need. Some reference to in-force Law or Regulations or code or something else that says "..."they can't arbitrarily assign you to a status like LWOP without you requesting it or your knowledge so you can object ....". In this very treatment I have referred to CFR once and a CFR source also. I have no use for an "Expert's Point of View". Please prove Dwayne correct, and provide me a useable down-to-earth source or reference that will support Dwayne's statement and my position.Thanks for your help,JTC .
.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute vandalism as long as the note does not get stuck and cause damage?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil cases in Illinois have a 5 year Statute of Limitation!!...Does a Union Hearing count as a CIVIL PROCEDURE in Breach of CONTRACT?? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where Articles of Faith have been a stand alone document, is now being place into the Constitution. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a non-profit org? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs of Executions were accepted of my services payments an Essex County Assignment Judge Sally Ann Floria went to go against it by opening a Stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or inalienable rights? what agency or police department can I get to protect my rights? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,263 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x