How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118115
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is minimun wage for dealers flat rate technician 2017,

Customer Question

what is minimun wage for dealers flat rate technician 2017
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: san diego california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: mo no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The minimum piece rate wages in CA are complicated. In general for all piece work pay, the employee must receive at least minimum wage of $10.50 per hour for the time it takes to do the job (usually the flat rate is way more than minimum wage for this time). However, the time spent doing the job for flat rate is not the whole issue on pay. In addition to the time spent doing the flat work job, for any non-productive hours (time not working on an actual job) or break times, the law says that the piece rate/flat rate employee has to also receive at least the minimum wage of $10.50 per hour.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.