Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex is pressing charges on me for fraud in nj. Over a year

Customer Question
ago, while we were together...
My ex is pressing charges on me for fraud in nj. Over a year ago, while we were together, I let her transfer high interest debt to a credit card of mine. She has been making payments every month for the past year. Last month we spoke about making a payment and trasferrring the debt but come due date of payment. She did nothing. Her checking account is linked online to make payments and we both have access to it. I made a payment for her using an app on my phone for $1000 the following day I made another payment for $500 both from her checking account. She had both payments declined from her bank so no payment was taken from her account. Now a month later shes trying to press charges. Wouldn't having her account linked give authorization
JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New Jersey
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/6/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,312
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, having her account linked to yours wouldn't automatically give you authorization to use her account. It certainly would be a good argument against a conviction for criminal charges but it isn't an automatic way to avoid the charge.

Have the police or the DA actually filed charges yet? Have you been arrested?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No but a detective called me earlier asking about everything. I told him she gave me permission to make a payment but she deleted the conversation that was via instagram
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He ended the conversation saying he doesn't think much can come of it because it's like we were a married couple but said he'll see what she wants to do
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You really shouldn't give any more statements to the police without a lawyer present and representing you. It very rarely helps and almost always hurts your chances.

You probably need to start looking for a lawyer to assist you. The lawyer may be able to contact the police at this point and provide them additional evidence to convince them not to pursue the charges. You can find a lawyer by going to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Criminal Law.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well is there even a case here and what would this be under?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It could be charged in several different ways. I don't think fraud is the one that applies under the facts you've given but if they change the facts slightly it is possible. It could also be just plain theft, it could be wrongful impersonation (identity theft), potentially wire fraud since it was done online, etc.

Most crimes can be charged in a multitude of ways depending on the exact facts that the DA pleads.

There is definitely enough to get an indictment because a DA can get an indictment on almost anybody. They are the only ones that get to offer evidence to the grand jury, the evidence they offer doesn't have to be admissible in a regular court, and they can use whatever evidence they want to use.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,312
34,312 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I have received a summons for grand jury duty. The service
I have received a summons for grand jury duty. The service begins for a specific day in Jan 2018. The term for grand jury duty in my county is 4 months--jurors usually serve 2 days a month at least ac… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I was subpoena to appear before the grand jury. I submitted
Hello, I was subpoena to appear before the grand jury. I submitted a copy of the subpoena to my employer who in turn investigated that the case on line and mentioned the entire case of my sister being… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
How do you get selected for a grand jury in PA? nope, just
how do you get selected for a grand jury in PA? JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nope, just interested in serving on one JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connec… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
On questions for Grand Jury selection is a settled complaint
On questions for Grand Jury selection is a settled complaint for dept settlement mean I have been a party in a lawsuit? Thanks.… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice in the state of Kentucky can be expunged. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to a grand jury duty. My English is not
I have been summoned to a grand jury duty. My English is not very good, can I be excused. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I am summoned to Grand Jury duty and need to find a way to
I am summoned to Grand Jury duty and need to find a way to get excused … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can a State Special Grand Jury Subpoena medical records
Can a State Special Grand Jury Subpoena medical records beyond the state's medical retention requirement? For example, Ohio requires medical records be retained for a period of seven years. Can the AG… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I received a summons for a federal grand jury. My brief
I received a summons for a federal grand jury. My brief reading on this says I will have to server 1-2 times a week for 18 months. I am a co-owner of a business and I just can't do that. What are my o… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Does a grand jury in the state of Georgia have standing to
Does a grand jury in the state of Georgia have standing to compel a corporation in Nevada to present itself toGeorgia … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have received a grand jury summons, am actually looking
I have received a grand jury summons, am actually looking forward to the opportunity. However, several years ago my sister, a county judge, was convicted for a violation of public trust, (or oath of o… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I recently went to trial before a grand jury for two counts
I recently went to trial before a grand jury for two counts of felony 4 a menacing charge . It was a unanimously jury that I was innocent. I again went to trial for being in contempt of court for some… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I served 24 months on a county investigative grand jury. As
I served 24 months on a county investigative grand jury. As is customary, grand jurors took an oath of secrecy. My question concerns those cases indicted by the grand jury on which I served which have… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,312 satisfied customers
Cases that are held in county grand jury courts we need to
cases that are held in county grand jury courts we need to know is the deceased family of a person that was alleged to be murdered by an law enforcement officer has the authority to hire an attorney t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking to speak with someone regarding a grand jury
i am looking to speak with someone regarding a grand jury subpeana and what I can give and can't. This is for mental health in the st of IL. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a grand jury case. My attorney and I I
I am a defendant in a grand jury case. My attorney and I I have several witnesses we plan to call.My question is he has asked me for 600 hundred dollars before he asks them to testify. Is this normal … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,134 satisfied customers
I will be in front of grand jury 9a today will the
I will be in front of grand jury 9a today will the prosecution show evidence then for charges alleged against defendants… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x