Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I was engaged and living with someone, then we split up

Customer Question
am I titled to anything...
If I was engaged and living with someone, then we split up am I titled to anything I purchased while living with them.... examples A car I put in their name and paid off, kitchen appliances, washer and dryer
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: we split up last night and I went to stay in a hotel to let her calm down, by the time I came back this morning she had used the bank card and paid over $3000.00 of her bills off and now said you aren't getting nothing.. I thought we were going to get married so I gave her whatever she asked for now she is taking ME for a ride
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: What do you mean
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: been reported or filled, do I make a police report? we were not married and been together less than a year
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No just if I have legal rights and get some of the items back
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
1/6/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,855
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I'm sorry to hear this;

what state is this in regards to?
Was she an authorized user on the card?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
State of TXand yes I had gotten her a bank card when we opened the account
that I supplied the money, she lost her job about two weeks after we moved in together so I was the sole provider
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Ok; so as an authorized user, between the card company and the account holder, the account holder would be liable.

However, for broken engagements, the court will often look to the parties' intent at the time of the gifting to determine if it was a conditional gift; for example, were the gifts contingent upon the marriage taking place (this is how the courts are able to order that a person must return an engagement ring- because it is a contract, and when broken, the ring must be returned).

So unless there is evidence that indicates there was a straight gift, no strings (contingencies) attached, such as for a birthday or holiday present, then the court will typically find it to be conditional. When the condition does not come to fruition, the aggrieved party may sue for the monetary value.

In TX, the small claims court has jurisdiction for cases up to $10,000 - please see here

As for the last minute binging on the credit card- the court would likely find that to be in bad faith, and implicit in every contract (whether oral or written) is the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

One may wish to mediate the case with a neutral third party mediator; otherwise if the damages are less than $10,000 small claims would be the appropriate forum.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,855
10,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
California small claims with judgement entered: When you
California small claims with judgement entered: When you file a MC-012 for memorandum of cost, will it be added to the total amount the defendant owes you? Or you have to file EJ-130 as well in order … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a small claims case with a previous tenant that
I have a small claims case with a previous tenant that damaged my apartment. She had damaged the apartment while she was living there and I found more damages after she moved. After I told her that sh… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened yesterday) The Attorney called me today and said I lost. I owe them 1600.00.The Attorney called me three times at work and was harassing me to pay.… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,855 satisfied customers
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for an auto claim … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a cease and desist order? or are they separate jurisdiction? San Bernadino county, California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The Western Union, And A Investment Firm.. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x