Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I bought a brand new car 10 months ago. A month later, while

Customer Question
I bought a brand new...

I bought a brand new car 10 months ago. A month later, while sitting in my car in a parking lot in New Jersey. This lady parked her car beside my car. She opened her door and made a dent the size of a nickle scratching my paint down the bare metal surface. After confronting this women she did not want me to call the police and generate a police report. She told me that she would pay me cash and avoid putting this through her insurance. I told her that I would provide her with an estimate. Yes, I agreed like a idiot. She gave my her name and cell phone number. Soon after that, she would not respond to any of my call, messages or text. Thank God I took pictures of the dent & scratch, of her car parked next to my car along with her license plate. After not responding for 7 or 8 months. I had to follow NJ State protocol, go the police in the town were this accident occurred, filled out a police report, sent it to the Department of Transportation NJ, they had to send me a document in order for me to send it to the NJ Motor Vehicles Department in order to get her address. Then provide the Bergen County Civil Division her address in order to serve this lady with a court order to appear & resolve this matter in small claims court. She nor her lawyer appear in court. Judge provides me judgement. Now she hires a lawyer from a high end attorney firm $650.00 an hour as per my understanding. This lawyer has the case vacated and set for another day. I tried very hard to settle this case but have no recourse to sue her in civil court. now that she has a lawyer, they lawyer is trying to intimidate me. I want to know what I should tell the judge or what can I do at this point. I want to sue her for the repair, car rental*****fees & loss of income. I am self employeed. This women has acted in bad faith, like a criminal (hit & run) I had to hunt her down through the authorities and she still does not want to pay. What can I do? Can I sue her for the amount off time I had to spend chasing this women down? Do Judges recognize and punish people who act in bad faith?? What strategy or argument can I use. Should I try to string this along this case as much as possible in order to make the defendant pay for her attorney fees. Someone please help me! My email is **************** JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen? Customer: New Jersey Bergen County JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: YES. PLEASE READ THE MAIN BODY OF THE MY EMAIL. IHAD TO GO TO THE POLICE DEPARTMENT IN EDGEWATER NJ, THEN SENT THE DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION IN NJ THE POLICE REPORT IN ORDER TO RECEIVE A DOCUMENT TO SEND TO THE NJ MOTOR VEHICLE DEPARTMENT IN ORDER TO GET HER ADDRESS. THIS ADDRESS WAS GIVEN TO THE BERGEN COUNTY CIVIL COURT DIVISION. THE CIVIL COURT SUBPOENA TO SHOW UP ON A SPECIFIC DATE. SHE NOR HER LAWYER EVER SHOWED UP? JUDGE AWARDED ME A JUDGEMENT AND THE ATTORNEY VACATED THE JUDGEMENT. JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: NO. I DO NOT UNDERSTAND HOW THIS LADY GET AWAY WITH THIS. WHAT ARGUEMENT CAN I MAKE TO THE JUDGE? I HAVE TRIED EVERYTHING. THANK

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
1/6/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Unfortunately, it's unlikely that her "hiding" will be admissible in any type of proceeding since it isn't relevant to the wreck. Since it's not relevant, the judge isn't likely to even consider what she did.

Instead, just focus on getting your case ready for a trial. You may want to even check with the clerk and see if that specific court allows jury trials and, if so, consider asking for a jury since that can negate any advantage the lawyer has. Most lawyers don't actually have jury trials very often and are scared of them and, in addition, it takes more time to prepare for a jru trial.

I'd also suggest you consider going to the website below and picking up a couple of their ebooks. The one on representing yourself in a car wreck should be extremely helpful as should the one on picking a jury if that ends up happening.

http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law

As to your specific questions:

Can I sue her for the amount off time I had to spend chasing this women down?

No, the amount of time you spent investigating a case, the amount of time you spend preparing, etc. isn't recoverable in a car wreck case. While there are some cases that allow you to collect attorney's fees, this isn't one of those.

Do Judges recognize and punish people who act in bad faith?

Yes, but this isn't "bad faith" as that term is used in the law. The judge isn't going to award anything extra for what occurred after the wreck unless it is medical bills or wages lost sue to injuries or medical procedures due to the wreck.

I realize that this is a difficult topic and the information is not what you want to hear but it is true and correct. Please feel free to ask any additional questions you have to clear up anything which isn't clear.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
What about the days I lost from work to appear in court do to her malice behavior. I am self employed?I acknowledge the comments & agree to make the concession. This system is broken!! Wow - She gets away with it. Since there is no accountability or repercussion for the defendants actions. I want to take a different strategy. The defendant has hired an attorney from a prestigious firm that is charging her 650.00 an hour. Since I am getting the bad end of the stick. I want to do everything humanly possible to prolong this case and make it hurt were it counts - in her pocket!! This attorney is also pompous. She even forgot to appear to the court house which I end up getting a judgment. Is that acceptable in the courts or is the attorney getting preferential treat. Or am I missing the point regarding vacating the civil case. If the money can not come back to me than I want to make it as financially painful to the defendant. Other then the repairs to my car, can I make the defendant pay for the car rental*****fees, etc? I have requested that her attorney send me a bank check for the damages. I will not process this incident with her insurance company. Does that sound reasonable? Please comments on how to make this as financial painfully. What else can do? Can a make a negative impact on her insurance. I am also planning to have the local media show up at her office to shame her? Reply reply as soon as possible.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Sorry, I came down with the flu suddenly yesterday and I got up just now just to check and see if anyone was looking for me. I probably won't be online full time for another couple of days.

Time off from work to appear in court or for anything other than medical treatments are not a recoverable expense. You can certainly ask for it, but the judge is going to deny it and if by some fluke you get a judge that doesn't know the law and he does awad that then it is an automatic point they will win on appeal which can mean you don't get costs, interest, etc. for the appeal.

Attorneys can sometimes get courts to overlook their mistakes in scheduling or appearances. Yes, it's unfair but I've personally taken advantage of that when I've gotten tied up unexpectedly out of town or in another court.

You can make the defendant pay for the car rental, that is definitely recoverable.

The attorney isn't likely to send you any money, the money comes from her insurance company. If you refuse to accept it from her company then you may "waive coverage" which means after you get a judgment you have to go through the process of trying to collect directly from her which is more trouble than winning the original suit.

The way you stretch a case out is to do discovery. That includes depositions, interrogatories, requests for production, etc.

The wreck itself has caused a mark on her insurance.

I will try yo check back in later today but it may be tomorrow, depending on how I feel.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
34,052 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant has a credit loan with a bank, would that be an asset that I can levy as a bank levy? Is that another form of their asset? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim case in McKinney, TX. The defendant
I filed a small claim case in McKinney, TX. The defendant responded with a "General Denial and Jury Demand. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial??
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial?? And a new date is set for the next day?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for an auto claim … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,052 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims case for $1900.00 against defendant.
I filed a small claims case for $1900.00 against defendant. Denfendant answered with request for a jury trial. I went to Washington County Court in Oregon and asked them if I needed to file a formal c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle forfeiture proceeding which is related to a commission of a crime while using the vehicle? e.g. driving while revoked while driving a vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need more time. Which form? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan
Hello, What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan agreement mean for me as the borrower? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x