Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Civil summons

Customer Question
civil summons
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
1/5/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,465
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Can you give me more here, where you served with civil suit and need to file answer, what state here.Some more information please, thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
North Carolina, a civil summons
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I have to appear in court Jan 28. My understanding is that time limitations are in effect
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

A summons is a notice to appear in court to answer a claim. The summons will include information about the nature of the case, the court's name and location and the parties to the action. In North Carolina, civil cases such as divorce and cases involving less than $10,000 are heard in District Court. Civil cases involving more than $10,000 are heard in Superior Court. Both the Superior Courts and the District Courts sit in the county seat of each county.

Verify the date that is the deadline for responding on the face of the summons. You want to be aware of your deadline so that you know how much time you have to respond and so you don't default on the case.

Draft an answer to the complaint. A summons is usually accompanied by a complaint. If you did not receive a copy of the complaint, you must request a copy from the opposing party or retrieve a copy from the courthouse. Respond to each allegation in the complaint separately in plain language and with concise statements. There are three potential responses. The first is an admission. You might admit that your name is***** and that you reside at Mockingbird Lane, if this true. The second type of response is a denial. If you dispute or are unsure about an allegation of fact in the complaint, deny it. The third type of response is a statement that you do not have sufficient information to formulate a reply. If the complaint says that the plaintiff was on his way to church at the time of the accident, you may not be in a position to know one way or the other.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Answer form

Get case number, court, etc off of complaint

ANSWER

Comes now, the defendant, JOHN DOE, for himself alone and in answering the allegations of the complaint on file herein, affirms, denies, and alleges as follows:

1. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 1 of the complaint, defendant affirms the statement.

2. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 2 of the complaint, defendant affirms the statement.

3. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 3 of the complaint, defendant affirms the statement.

4. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 4 of the complaint, defendant affirms the statement.

5. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 5 of the complaint, defendant affirms the statement.

6. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 6 of the complaint, The Defendant denies the alleged debt to be caused by the defendant and has no specific knowledge of alleged debt, and requests specific and detailed proof of alleged debt.

7. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 7 of the complaint, The Defendant denies the alleged debt to be caused by the defendant and has no specific knowledge of alleged debt, and requests specific and detailed proof of alleged debt.

.

8. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 8 of the complaint, defendant denies the statement.

9. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 9 of the complaint, defendant lacks sufficient knowledge or information about the truth to admit or deny the allegations in the paragraph. Based on this lack of information, defendant denies the statements contained within the paragraph.

10. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 10 of the complaint, defendant lacks sufficient knowledge or information about the truth to admit or deny the allegations in the paragraph. Based on this lack of information, defendant denies the statements contained within the paragraph.

11. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 10 of the complaint, defendant lacks sufficient knowledge or information about the truth to admit or deny the allegations in the paragraph. Based on this lack of information, defendant denies the statements contained within the paragraph.

12. Answering the allegations of Paragraph 12 of the complaint, defendant lacks sufficient knowledge or information about the truth to admit or deny the allegations in the paragraph. Based on this lack of information, defendant denies the statements contained within the paragraph.

II AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES

FIRST AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

1: Plaintiff’s action is barred to the extent that any amount claimed to be owed is incorrect.

2. The plaintiff has not proved any debt to be valid and/or the amount of the debt to be accurate. The plaintiff must prove that the principal amount, collection costs, and attorneys fees are all correct, agreed to in contract, and lawfully charged.

3: The plaintiff has not proved the debt to be the fault of the defendant.

SECOND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

1: Plaintiff's Exhibit "B", Does not name the defendant, contains no specific terms as to this defendant's particular account, and contains no signatures or account type(s) for witch the rules apply.

THIRD AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

1: Plaintiff’s claims are barred to the extent that the Plaintiff does not state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

FORTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

Defendant reserves the right to amend and/or add additional Answers, Defenses and/or Counterclaims at a later date.

WHEREFORE, the Defendant prays unto the Court as follows:

1. That the action on the Complaint be dismissed with prejudice.

______________________

Your name ,defendant

File your answer here and this puts all in dispute and you can contest all .

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.Good luck here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,465
43,465 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,465 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
A US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff
For Olivia In a US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff sueing the state for retaliation as I exposed corruption involving state employees, what laws can I use to fight against the states… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail Certified with a receipt for a “legal serving a Summons” in a Pro Se Civil Lawsuit? It is for a Federal District Court in Spokane and I am in Pho… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Jefferson Parish 24th District court
Yes are you familiar with Jefferson Parish 24th District court in Louisiana … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Can a Florida District court grant a private group
can a Florida District court grant a private group authorization to inspect a property in Oklahoma if we have never owned anything in Florida? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I have been sued by a hospital in a District Court in and
I have been sued by a hospital in a District Court in and for X County in State of Oklahoma.The Summons has "Petition of Indebtedness" with the first item alleging the amount owed and the other item i… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,465 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,465 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x