Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had my loan reinstated after a repo. I have defaulted and

Customer Question
moved since. can they sue...
i had my loan reinstated after a repo. I have defaulted and moved since. can they sue me since i still have the car and haven't paid the loan
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: illnois
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not that i know of
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: before i negotiate a buy out of the loan i do know if ive been sued or if i am in trouble
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/5/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,587
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You can be sued Civilly for failing to pay the loan. You can not be criminally charged for defaulting on the loan. Also the car can be repossessed again if they find the car.

The statutes of limitations on a written contract for borrowing money is 10 years in Illinois. The time starts from the date that you last made a payment. If you make a payment the clock starts again.

So unless you defaulted over ten years ago you are subject to suit for the loan default.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,587
4,587 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
If you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to
if you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to collect is there a time limit on suit for the stress it is causing you? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
I paid the incorrect amount to Loan Mart in December;
Hi .. I paid the incorrect amount to Loan Mart in December; … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a loan and just give me an idea that there is nothing suspect in the contract.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a payday loan lender. I was made to sign an agreement to repay $10,000 for that loan. I have paid close to $6000 now, and they keep harassing me f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based in GA.. They did not abide by the contract..... they failed to send certified letter according to their contract. They are now offering a one… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments.
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments. I'm in California … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x