Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was wondering if there is anyway to drop down a felony

Customer Question
charge of child neglect to...
i was wondering if there is anyway to drop down a felony charge of child neglect to a misterminer charge ill give a little history
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: i left a child in car for about 7minutes wheni returned to car the child was missing because a person parked next to car and took child out and called the police in the state of Rhode Island
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: whenpolice arrived i was with the child and was arrested
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes the police arrested me and charged me with felony charges
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/5/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,030
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
the child was not harmed in anyway no did the child have to go to ER for any reason
The mother of the child nor is the Dept of Child Services willing to press any kind of chargers against
nor has the Dept of Child services step into my life in anyway
Also i mind add that the Dept said i should have not been arrested
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Good afternoon,

I would agree that given the circumstances, the police way overreacted. At this point, the case will go to the prosecutor's office for review who will make a determination whether to charge you or not. The prosecutor has to be able to prove neglect beyond a reasonable doubt. Here is the statute:

§ 11-9-5 Cruelty to or neglect of child.

(a) Every person having the custody or control of any child under the age of eighteen (18) years who shall abandon that child, or who shall treat the child with gross or habitual cruelty, or who shall wrongfully cause or permit that child to be an habitual sufferer for want of food, clothing, proper care, or oversight, or who shall use or permit the use of that child for any wanton, cruel, or improper purpose, or who shall compel, cause, or permit that child to do any wanton or wrongful act, or who shall cause or permit the home of that child to be the resort of lewd, drunken, wanton, or dissolute persons, or who by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, or depravity, shall render the home of that child a place in which it is unfit for that child to live, or who shall neglect or refuse to pay the reasonable charges for the support of that child, whenever the child shall be placed by him or her in the custody of, or be assigned by any court to, any individual, association, or corporation, shall be guilty of a felony and shall for every such offense be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than three (3) years, or be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, and the child may be proceeded against as a neglected child under the provisions of chapter 1 of title 14.

(b) In addition to any penalty provided in this section, any person convicted or placed on probation for this offense may be required to receive psychosociological counseling in child growth, care and development as a part of that sentence or probation. For purposes of this section, and in accordance with § 40-11-15, a parent or guardian practicing his or her religious beliefs which differ from general community standards who does not provide specified medical treatment for a child shall not, for that reason alone, be considered an abusive or negligent parent or guardian; provided, the provisions of this section shall not: (1) exempt a parent or guardian from having committed the offense of cruelty or neglect if the child is harmed under the provisions of (a) above; (2) exempt the department from the provisions of § 40-11-5; or (3) prohibit the department from filing a petition, pursuant to the provisions of § 40-11-15, for medical services for a child, where his or her health requires it.

Ultimately, the state decides whether to press charges. Whether they can prove that you "abandoned" the child is the question - leaving the child alone for a few minutes arguably isn't abandonment, even though yes, anything could have happened to the child at that time, which is likely what caused the police to arrest you. The fact that the child wasn't injured and that child services also isn't taking action is helpful.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Whether a charge could be plead down would be in the discretion of the prosecutor handling the case and also whether there was a lesser offense (e.g., a person charged with assault with a deadly weapon could plead down to assault). There is no lesser included offense here. However, a defense lawyer may be able to get them to agree to a dismissal of the charge upon let's say you agreeing to be seen and cleared by a psychologist. Alternatively, they may be willing, especially if this is a first offense, to offer something like pre-trial intervention/diversion, where in exchange for completing court requirements such as counseling and a parenting class, the charge is dismissed.

I don't see this with you going to jail, it's not a strong case at all, and not what the statute was written for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
it was my frist time and i already have a court date and the charges are brought upon me from the police dept that arreseted me
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

The police can arrest and book you on a charge, but it is the state the actually will file charges (that's why state criminal cases are always written State versus Defendant's name).

Regardless, it doesn't change my answer. Even if a prosecutor wanted to reduce this to a misdemeanor, there is no lesser charge to reduce it to -child neglect is considered a felony in Rhode Island. However, as I mentioned, that doesn't mean that a prosecutor wouldn't be open to negotiating this. A defense lawyer may be able to get them to dismiss the case outright through negotiation. Or, a prosecutor may offer some sort of "diversion" where upon the court sets certain conditions (e.g., parenting classes and counseling) and in exchange the court will then dismiss the charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the Terms of Service by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,030
14,030 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation.
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation. it stated that my violation was "Other: come in to begin the program". How can I violate a program that was agreed in a plea deal but I was n… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles more than actual odometer. I need to correct this on the title so as to sell this vehicle. I don't have proof of true mileage other than od… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
WIFE PASSES AWAY NO WILL NEED TO CHANGE TITLE NAME.. THE
WIFE PASSES AWAY NO WILL NEED TO CHANGE TITLE NAME … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers
I received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint..
Hi , my name is ***** ***** received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint.. They were for following to close , misuse of plates, operating suspended, operating mv, no insurance. I found out m… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor assault, but i left the state … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x