Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was sent a box with 400,000 and customs in Italy

Customer Question
confiscated it. For money laundering...
I was sent a box with 400,000 and customs in Italy confiscated it. For money laundering n terrorism clearance I have paid several thousands of dollars. After paying the attorney that helped he filed a petition stating he must report his client of possible laundering. Now the box is at FedEx in Italy and they are asking for 10,270 to release it. I really need a telephone conversation to explain allergy
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: PA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Too much to write about
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
1/5/2017
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,597
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

I am very sorry to tell you this, but you are being scammed. There is no box. The people asking you for money are the same people who lied about sending it to you, and they are scam artists.

I know this for several reasons:

  • No one would ever send a box of cash through mail or fed ex, due to the risk of loss. Off the top of my head, I can think of half a dozen safer ways to transmit money across country borders.
  • A lawyer would never be required to report his client for possible money laundering. That's not what lawyers do. Lawyers protect their clients, they don't report them for crimes - it's actually illegal, unless someone's life is in immediate danger.
  • If Customs in Italy confiscated a box, it would be either held or returned to the sender. It would not be sent to Fed Ex.
  • Fed Ex has no ability or authority to charge a ransom to release a package. Either they deliver it, for the nominal fee, or they refuse delivery. That's it. The person you're talking to is not with Fed Ex.
  • When Customs confiscates a package, the person who is expecting to receive it can't just send cash to get it back. That's bribery. There are forms and procedures, and you have to go to Customs, where they would give you the item immediately if they decided to release it. If they weren't going to release it, there's no reason to pay.
  • This is a textbook scam. I'm sorry to say, I see it all the time.

Do not send these people another penny. They're stealing your money. You will never get that box. I'm sorry. The best thing you could possibly do for yourself at this point is to report the scam to the Internet Crime Complaint Center, which is run in part by the FBI.

https://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Do you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,597
30,597 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been involved with an anti-terriosm/money laundering
I have been involved with an anti-terriosm/money laundering certificate and a large amount of money coming into the US. The certificate is in my name and I have a copy. The money is suppose to go to m… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
When a person is convicted of a felony, what happens to his
When a person is convicted of a felony, what happens to his assets, ie. 401k, bank account and home, are they forfeited. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
I have reported several military personal from several
I have reported several military personal from several branches of our armed forces to the DOD for trafficking drugs interstate and engaging in interstate insurance fraud money laundering. DOD sent a … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
He abandon the house because he left all his stuff in every
He abandon the house because he left all his stuff in every room to the garage. He had an extra refrigerator and freezer running the whole time. He paid all the bills the first year because he abandon… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
On my jury summons, it says that failure to appear or obey
On my jury summons, it says that failure to appear or obey the summons is punishable by a fine of $1,000.00, tops. Does this mean that one can be excused from jury duty by willingly and voluntarily pa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I need to kno what is the maximum jail time one can get fir
I need to kno what is the maximum jail time one can get fir harassment and black mail … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,895 satisfied customers
A major financial institution discriminated against me
A major financial institution discriminated against me because of my national origin. I called to get a balance transfer. The banks representative asked me some financial information first. However, t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
I am a trading exporter in Korea. I'm trading with Cameroon.
I am a trading exporter in Korea. I'm trading with Cameroon. I want to confirm the authenticity of the document … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Extreme judicial misconduct; I am writing to my state AG as
Extreme judicial misconduct; I am writing to my state AG as to numerous members of the bar and bench acting to cover up what occurred in my family probate where I was defrauded to a judicial bribe, wh… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Regarding adult webcam shows, receiving electronic payment
Regarding adult webcam shows, receiving electronic payment (paypal, google wallet) as a performer. Could this be considered wire fruad or money laundering? What about obscenity or zoning laws? This is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I was caught dui, and accused for bribery, I was drunk,could
I was caught dui, and accused for bribery, I was drunk,could the bribery hold in court? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
If a us citizen is working in Norway on oil rig, received
If a us citizen is working in Norway on oil rig, received his retirement from major oil company, in cash to not have to worry about checks in large amounts from Norway. He hired an international deliv… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
About two to three weeks ago, I was talking to this girl on
About two to three weeks ago, I was talking to this girl on facebook (who works as a bottle girl at this club) that I would only go to the bar if she sends me nudes and that I would buy her a bottle. … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I met someone through a dating site they wire me money from
I met someone through a dating site they wire me money from somewhere in the United States and asked me to send it to them in Nigeria and I did and now someone from New Jersey's calling me threatening… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
This is a question for an International Banking Expert. We
This is a question for an International Banking Expert. We recently sold something for $28,000.00 USD at our auction. The buyer is from Singapore. We ask that payment is made within 5 days.The buyer h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Morning! I want to ask you about this charges false
Morning ! I want to ask you about this charges false statements when registering and li-censing motor vehicle. Bribery Computer forgery… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a legal question, Arkansas, Not per say To tell if to
Not per say To tell if to you short, let say someone was asking for a private loan. The loaner brings that money but gets caught in Arkansas with $20,000. The loan money Are the officers allowed to detain that as money laundering? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Bribery : Not yet : He recorded a conversation and said it
He recorded a conversation and said it was my voice. He used that to ask me drop a warrant that I put on him … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x