Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had a restraining order place on me in early 2002 and I

Customer Question
called the person by mistake...
I had a restraining order place on me in early 2002 and I called the person by mistake in the summer of that year, so the court placed a protection order on me. I have not seen or contacted this person since going on 15 years. I have a clean record and the initial restraining order was bogus because she didn't want me to see her kids but her ex husband father of the kids wanted me to be part of their lives? I want to get this dismissed. I have no intention ever of trying to contact this person.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/5/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,587
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

More than enough time has gone by that you can file a Motion to Vacate the protection Order. You do this by filing the Motion with the Cour that issued the original Order.

This sample document with instructions will help you draft your Motion:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/resource/motion-to-vacate-judgmentorder-in-a-family-la/download/392F4D35-FE86-CC73-53E0-DF8DDFACFB95.pdf&ved=0ahUKEwi8mdL_-6nRAhVH74MKHUjeBrwQFgg-MAM&usg=AFQjCNEbU4ac-d0veiH8-Mkrrh00Go4SBQ&sig2=RFusYDcAunk6sN24RPuZtg

Here is a link to the law:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=26.50.130

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,587
4,587 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I won a civil case as defendent on. Missouri I want to know
Missouri I want to know do I need to defend against an appeal of a judegement I won. the plantif is appealing. What if I don't?? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for more than twenty years have taken hundreds of students overseas, am a black male. 2012 I took some students to Europe, most of them female … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I just have a few questions about legal options, then i
Hi i just have a few questions about legal options, then i might see if i will need a case … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting
my granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting 12/1/17 - it is now 1/18/18 and she wishes to exercise her legal right to leave the hospital and they are making excuses why she can't leave. No… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his college degree payments? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were trying to serve me … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my case is set for Bench trial in February and now my lawyer is asking me for 10000 to 15000 just for the trial I have already paid around 500… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000 which was after my lawyer took out their fees and ect. I took it to their bank wells fargo to cash it and opened up a account at the same ti… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not
my mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not notary signed and the bank will not except the estate check, because there are know trust account that was set up. so the document is incompl… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
If the parents of a child are not married, is the mother
if the parents of a child are not married, is the mother able to come after fathers assets … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I have been compromised financially physically mentally and
I have been compromised financially physically mentally and now legally by a man I was involved with … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I bought an rv from a major rv dealer in Knoxville, TN. Upon
I bought an rv from a major rv dealer in Knoxville, TN. Upon receiving the title we discovered it has a rebuilt title. The dealership is refusing to reimburse our money! What are my rights? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Im in jamaica on vacation and the landlord wants in my
im in jamaica on vacation and the landlord wants in my store , he wants keys from my brother I don't trust him around my merchindise … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I bought a indian movie exhibition rights for Colorado state
I bought a indian movie exhibition rights for Colorado state from a distributor, This was my first movie and I had no experience in the industry. After making payment of 2850 USD for Distributor, I ha… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
If me and my wife r separation. We have a car and a truck.
If me and my wife r separation. We have a car and a truck. Both n her name. I have been driving the car for 2 years. Can she have me arrested if I don't ivrvit back to her today … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I just had a neighbors dog come in my yard and my dog bit
I just had a neighbors dog come in my yard and my dog bit the dog and the dog had to go to the dr my yard has a invisible fence and I was wondering Am I liable for the neighbors dog … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and I are getting old, 66 and 70. story short we
My husband and I are getting old, 66 and 70. Long story short we had 120ac river property, and half of a cabin We built with my brother. We put all in our three children's names with a lifetime lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x