Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a beneficiary lawyer regarding a trust. and not

Customer Question
Barrister....
I need a beneficiary lawyer regarding a trust. and not Barrister.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/5/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,473
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your question for us?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
My ex sister in law is the trustee for my son. And she recently moved the trust from a blue chip Morgan stanley a world renoun investment firm to some state trust fund bank in PA. It was like taking a rolls royce company that his father set up and had a relationship with for 20 years and downgraded. Then I asked her is this more cost effective and she said yes it was and I said well show me the numbers for my son. and its been four months and she hasn't shown me. I keep asking and she will not provide. Plus she is very hostile towards me and calls me vindictive and says i make this about myself and such when I don't get anything from the trust I am merely trying to hellp my son and protect him. I want her to resign do I have enough?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
hello?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
my son is a minor. he is 15
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Thank you for your reply. Sorry for the delay, as you know we are working with multiple customers at one time and they all deserve the same time as you deserve. I appreciate your patience.
Legally, the trustee has all power and control over the administration of the trust. This means they have the right to make moves that they believe are a reasonable business move for the trust, it does not have to even be the best move, just reasonable. The trustee legally does not have to justify the decisions to move or change investments to a beneficiary. The trustee is only obligated to follow what is written in the trust and if an accounting is not waived by the trust to provide the beneficiary with an annual accounting of the trust.
Legally, you cannot force her to justify the moving of assets in her management of the trust, so it would be not sufficient to remove her unless you can prove that the move was not a reasonable business decision (which is a very broad and vague legal term). A reasonable business decision would in this case be one that any reasonable trustee could make, even if it is not the smartest decision.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
what your response is alot different then someone elses that I got. I tested this and you have complete oppositie of what another attoney on here said. What is the f**king law. I can tell you what a 30 year lawyer expereince lawyer said, ..
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
don't give legal advice if it isn't correct. or coincides. Other attorney had said she didn't place like with like and she didn't move it for any valid reason. She just moved it because she said she didn't feel like doing the administrative duites anymore and that she wanted a co-trustee...the other bank was a co trustee and she won't communicate with the beneificiay which is me.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I am guiardian of beneificiary and have rights to protect the beneificiarys rights. Don't take my question if you know nothing about beneficiary's rights. which I asked for
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your reply. I would thank you for refraining from using vulgar language. You asked for the law, here is the law and it does not say "I have rights to protect the beneficiary's rights" it says exactly what I said above. 3B:31-62. Powers to Direct Investment Functions. a. When one or more persons are given authority by the terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove a fiduciary's actual or proposed investment decisions, such persons shall be considered to be investment advisers and fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the governing instrument otherwise provides. b. If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to follow the direction of an investment adviser, and the fiduciary acts in accordance with such a direction, then except in cases of willful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the fiduciary so directed, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any such act. c. If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to make decisions with the consent of an investment adviser, then except in cases of willful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the fiduciary, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any act taken or omitted as a result of such investment adviser's failure to provide such consent after having been requested to do so by the fiduciary. d. For purposes of this section, "investment decision" means with respect to any investment, the retention, purchase, sale, exchange, tender or other transaction affecting the ownership thereof or rights therein and with respect to nonpublicly traded investments, the valuation thereof, and an adviser with authority with respect to such decisions is an investment adviser. e. Whenever a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to follow the direction of an investment adviser with respect to investment decisions, then, except to the extent that the governing instrument provides otherwise, the fiduciary shall have no duty to: (1) Monitor the conduct of the investment adviser; (2) Provide advice to the investment adviser or consult with the investment adviser; or (3) Communicate with or warn or apprise any beneficiary or third party concerning instances in which the fiduciary would or might have exercised the fiduciary's own discretion in a manner different from the manner directed by the investment adviser. Absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, the actions of the fiduciary pertaining to matters within the scope of the investment adviser's authority, such as confirming that the investment adviser's directions have been carried out and recording and reporting actions taken at the investment adviser's direction, shall be presumed to be administrative actions taken by the fiduciary solely to allow the fiduciary to perform those duties assigned to the fiduciary under the governing instrument. Such administrative actions shall not be deemed to constitute an undertaking by the fiduciary to monitor the investment adviser or otherwise participate in actions within the scope of the investment adviser's authority.

Unless you prove, as I said above, the move was negligent, meaning not a reasonable business decision, just because she moved the money to somewhere else is not ground to remove her. Also, the law does not say she has to justify the move to the beneficiary. So whatever some other lawyer on her told you, I disagree because of what the statute above states.

FURTHERMORE, just because someone tells you what you do not like to hear and another attorney here told you just what you wanted to hear does not make the attorney who told you what you wanted to hear right and the one telling you what you dislike wrong to the point where you should personally attack and curse them. I did not make up the above statute and you can see it right there where it says she has the right to make the move and it does not say she has to give you proof of why she made the move, the NJ legislature wrote that not me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They don't have to justify how can that be? So you can move a trust just because...you have to admit that doesn't sound right? I don't see how its possible. because then she can move it from state to state and banker to banker when ever she wants so I don't understand that at all
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I think you have to have a valid reason. You can't move it just cause you feel like it. That is abuse of power. If commissions are low and so forth is a reason. I mean maybe she won't resign but don't you have to have a valid reason. Where are you speaking from I put in a NJ zip code
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I copied and pasted the whole law because I wanted you to read it for yourself. NOWHERE in the law does it say they need a valid reason or need to justify the move, even though you think they should, the law does not say that. The law I gave you is the NJ statute, I am well aware you are in NJ.

Read the law I provided to you, that is exactly it word for word, yes she can move it from account to account or investment firm to investment firm if she believes it is a reasonable business decision to do so.

All the beneficiary is entitled to (again unless the trust document says it is not required) is to provide the beneficiary an annual accounting of the trust. If her move causes the trust significant loss (not that the trust did not earn as much one place as it could another place but significantly lost money when it would have made money in another place), then the beneficiary can challenge the decision of the trustee as not being a reasonably prudent business decision breaching the trustee's duty to protect the trust and if it is proven that the trustee was negligent in making the move, you can remove the trustee at that point for breach of fiduciary duty to the trust.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,473
119,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,473 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the beneficiary on a trust my aunt left to me and my
Hello, i am the beneficiary on a trust my aunt left to me and my siblings. I just turned 25 years of age so it is time for the trust to end. My father who is in charge of the trust since day one, is n… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
A friend has been notified that she is the beneficiary of a
A friend has been notified that she is the beneficiary of a certificate of deposit the bank is stating that in order to withdraw the funds she must apply for a certificate of ownership of the account … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Example dad dies left me a 250.000 trust fund andhe says i
example dad dies left me a 250.000 trust fund andhe says i am to get 1000 a month can any other bills be pd from this trust or is 1000 it no other help i ask this to u and got no reply but you draw 54… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
If I resign as administrator of a minor child's trust fund
If I resign as administrator of a minor child's trust fund and the secondary administrator is not available. Who becomes the administrator? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I recevied a trust fund from my dad and he left it in his
i recevied a trust fund from my dad and he left it in his will that i get 1000 dollars a month on theb n15th intill it is all gone ihere a little sum in there but i need glasses teeth a car a home tax… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Can other things be pd from my trust fund besides the set
can other things be pd from my trust fund besides the set amount i get each month … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty?
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty? Will this complicates the filing of Partition Lawsuit if do this one first?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
During divorce there was court ordered trust fund to be paid
During divorce there was court ordered trust fund to be paid into by my husband. Kids are now in their 50s. Can they seek the money they never got. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my trust fund. Ohio, Can you
No. Is there any way I can speak with someone on the phone? I don't mind paying a fee?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
Well, my Father was in charge of my $49,000.00 Trust Fund of
Well, my Father was in charge of my $49,000.00 Trust Fund of which he withdrew money without my knowledge several times! I even bought him a car which is in HIS NAME and BECAUSE I withdrew money from … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers
Need a trust fund lawyer for a beneficiary, nj, no, need
need someone who deals with trusts and the beneficiary of one… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x