How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118809
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California default judgment and an abstract of judgment

Customer Question

California default judgment and an abstract of judgment issued in 2003 Default judgment renewed in 2012 new abstract of judgment issued November, 2016 Is this legal?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Yes, the Abstract is not the judgment. If the judgment was renewed in 2012, which was 9 years from date of judgment then it was renewed within the 10 year statutory period for duration of judgments. Once the judgment was renewed they could enter a new abstract at any time within the new 10 year period.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What is the statute of limitations on an abstract of judgment in California?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
P { margin-bottom: 0.08in; }

Thank you for your reply.

The statute of limitations is tied to the judgment, the limitation is 10 years from date of the renewal of the actual judgment, it does not have a separate limitation period.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.