Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I used a debt solutions legal firm to "fight" my defaulted

Customer Question
Hi Pearl. I used...
Hi Pearl. I used a debt solutions legal firm to "fight" my defaulted student loan. I was paying them $290/month, and they stated that this is their fee, and also they'd put the $ aside as a trust for the loans. That firm is now defunct as their email doesn't work, and their linkedin profile is gone. I wanted to know how I can get access the the trust set aside, and if they will charge me the $290/month. That amount was taken out of my account every month
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: The firm is/was located in FL. I'm in NY/NJ
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. They did get the creditors to cease and desist calls/contacts. I just found out that the firm is now gone.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No...that is all. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/4/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me the following about the firm:

Their name

Their address

Their email

Their website (if any)

Their phone number

This way, I can see what happened to it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Ely. The firm's name is ***** ***** The Website used to be www.bankinglawgroup.com. My one contact's name is***** at***@******.***. That email address doesn't work any longer. They're based in Boca Raton FL...they were.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Was it the Credit and Banking Law Group, P.A.?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
that's the firm
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. One second, please...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

The name suggests that the company was a corporation. However, a search of the Florida corporation database (HERE) shows that no such corporation ever existed. Furthermore, a search using the principal name listed with the BBB under the officer/registered agent option has no corporation come up, either.

In short, this was likely either a scam, or a poorly designed and misleading company pretending to be a business. Either way, I doubt that there was really ever a "trust" - they simply pocketed the money. I would consider filing a report with the police in Boca Raton who can investigate this matter further.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of THREE OR MORE STARS and then click FINISH to submit that rating, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating (it does not cost anything extra to rate).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to
if you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to collect is there a time limit on suit for the stress it is causing you? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I had a loan on a car through one main financial. The car
I had a loan on a car through one main financial. The car was totalled in an accident. The insur … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
We are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who
we are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who is married. She is on the title with us and the loan application. Since they are on again off again, we want to be sure that he has no claim … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into
cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into default, want to negotiate a lower amount and pay it off completely using my 401k...been served with a summons from Hancock county courthouse...wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a payday loan lender. I was made to sign an agreement to repay $10,000 for that loan. I have paid close to $6000 now, and they keep harassing me f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has
my husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has possession of the car.she has stopped making payments.the repo man has been looking for the car she has hung up on him and will not answer calls to… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,228 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans.
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
My name is *****. No I am about to do that with BBB. I tried
I tried a 30 day risk free offer with Instant Checkmate, I looked up one name to mail a card to. They continued to remove $29.63 a month for the past year and 1/2 from my credit card and refuse to give me a full refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,932 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x