How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a girl friend that was traveling to the us to meet me

Customer Question

I have a girl friend that was traveling to the us to meet me and get married she was bringing tthree gold bars in with her but they arrested her in Amsertdam
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: it happened this morning
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no not yet they said that she has 48 hours to find a lawyer
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i dont know
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

It is not illegal, per se, to travel with gold. The US does not even charge a duty to bring them here.

Is he asking you to send money? What happens in 48 hrs if she does not have an attorney?

Where did she get the gold? Is there more?

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Where is she travelling from?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The gold is hers left to her by her father she has the paperwork with her if she does not get a lawyer she goes to jail
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She is traveling from Ghana to the USA
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

She is lying to you if she is the one telling you this. It is not illegal to travel with gold.

Does she want money from you? Have you sent her money yet?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I would like to keep texting
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Did you have further questions?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She is not lieing to me
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She is in Amsterdam she left
Ghana on Sunday she overslept on Monday in between flights
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

How do you know? The story matches prior reported scam scripts?

What is she being charged with?

The Netherlands will, just as in the US, provide a court appointed attorney to people who can not afford one.

Does her family have more gold back in Ghana?

Is she asking you for money?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
missed her flight she has been there trying to get another flight to the USA
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

She would just have been deported, if anything, not jailed. People miss flights all the time without facing jail.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Her story makes no sense.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No she is not asking me for money and yes he
Lawyer has motw gold
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

So, what is your question?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What do I do
For her
To get her out of this mess
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

What is she charged with? The Dutch do not just throw people in jail for missing a flight.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

What does she say she needs from you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She doesn't need anything she just wants to get back on a plane and come to the usa
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Then she should do so. She has committed no crime.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

I attempted to accept your phone call request and received the following message:
"Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation."

If you can resolve the problem (it is usually a matter of confirming with your bank or credit card that the charge is authorized) I look forward to speaking with you.

Otherwise, I am happy to continue online with you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks I'm through
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

DO NOT SEND HER MONEY. That request will come shortly.

You are, without any doubt, whatsoever, the target of a scam. There is nothing credible in Dutch law with what she is telling you about her arrest and detainment.