Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have tried this before and didnt end up getting an answer

Customer Question
yet they took out my...
I have tried this before and didnt end up getting an answer yet they took out my money then i had to got thru the process of getting it back
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in Michigan but I have a civil lawsuit against a bonding co fro breach of contract/negligence. I have talked to the DA in TN/he told me he was criminal/this is civil. I gave the bondsman lots of incidences that happened inTn that warranted him going to check the address where my daughter was suppose to be staying, he wouldn't. A fight, a gun shot in air/held to her head. she called him/told him to come get her.Jeff came down/alked her into coming back. I called bondsman/he said she told me she was ok. Yes she told me too. He said did it sound like she was being told to say that/held agaisnt her will? I know that is how they do it when they are prostituting them? I told him to go check the address in Nashville. He didnt. Nextt day Jeff called told me there was no fight/gun/britt could stay as long as she wanted, he worked in Alabama/had just got back from work. i talked to Britt for a short time she told me she was ok. I called bondsman/asked him to go check he did not. At 8 am Michigan time Robert calls, I think Britt is getting herself in trouble. I said what? Oh she took a bus to Alabama, she wont be gone long a few days/my brother Jeff works their/he is going their soon he will check on her she will be ok. I called bondsman/he asked how long since she had been on face book? 10 hours. he said I don't like it somethings fishy. I said fishy like you are going to check? He said no there is not way to check a bus ticket. I said yes she had no ID so I dont know how they could have got her a ticket/you have an address where she is suppose to be at go check. He did nothing,
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: A friend of mine called from Florida/asked how Britt was? I said I guess shes in Alabama. He said she was calling/texting me at2,3,4 in the am begging me to come get her from nashville. I told himto text her/get an adress tell her u r gonna send her money/she will have to give u a name/adress she has no ID. I got address inAlabama/bondsman told me to keep track of everything. I said she is out of jurisdiction/I signed a contract with u stating she cant leave jurisdiction. I have filed a complaint with TN commerce & insurance. Their lawyer sent a response letter saying they r not a babysittin service/if I was hat concered I should have went to TN/AL and ot her my self. Margo Taylor told me to write another letter/she was gonna send it to licensing. I did/his lawyer didn't respond to any of my new concerns, so they told me I had a limited time to file a consumer complaint of 1977/I might want toget an attorney/look into other violations have been made. She said the complaint is in their file/if I need anything from them to let them know.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No nothing has been filed the DA told me I should probably get a pro bono lawyer from the TN bar association/they told me they dont have any pro bono lawyers. may 1 Princeton Baptist Hospital called/told me she had been strangled/beat/brought in by a sheriff found in a supine position along the interstate. I have disability rightsinvolved/she has a TBI but no tests have been done to see what areas of her brain r damaged. she was hearing voies/telling her to hurt hrself/she still is dalusional/believes a weird story about a jail/the CIA being at he hospital. her short term memory/long term isnt good. she says she cant remember her child hood, There is a lont more she even told me to get guardianship of her because he knows shes not herself she died that night.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
1/4/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,441
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The DA cannot interfere in this type of proceeding as long as the person is out on bond. If you wanted to revoke the bond, the bondsman could have done so and the DA would have put her back in jail and then that would have kept her out of trouble and from leaving the jurisdiction and getting into all of this.
Your daughter I am afraid is responsible for what happened to her, not the DA or the bondman for not spending all of their time with her making sure she did not continue to get into these situations. At this point, now she has violated her bond leaving the state, you need to consider discussing with the bondsman revoking your bond agreement with them and let them pull her bond and have her sit in jail where she will be safe and can get the help she obviously needs.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The. Bondsman got her as soon as she was released from the hospital in Alabama/ she is back in jail. I kept telling the bondsman to go get her/ check on her. I paid him$4000 and he breached the contract by not gettingher when she was still in Nashville/ I had an address in Alabama/ he refused to go get her. I wanted her bond revoked I was the surety/ I had good reason to believe she wouldn't show up for court but he just told me to keep track of everything. When she left jurisdiction which the contract I signed from him states she could t and I had an address in al he should have went and got her. Never mind it sound like u r on his side. I had plenty reasons as surety to have her bond revoked his lawyer told me I should have came and got her from al or tn. No help at all I need a civil lawyer for breach of contract and negligence. He asked me if it sounded like she was being told to say she's ok because he knows that how they do it when they r prostituting them? This was in Nashville he had an address I told him to go check he didn't
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

However, it is not the bondsman's job to keep checking on her constantly. If she was violating the bond, you should have immediately revoked your surety agreement while she was in Nashville and then the bondman would have had to take action to revoke her.

It you want assistance and information, I would thank you to avoid letting your frustration with your situation cause you to insult and offend those who are trying to work with you. I am certainly NOT ON THEIR SIDE. All I can do is tell you what the laws are, I cannot represent you and I cannot change the facts you keep telling us or the law.

If you told the bondsman that you were revoking your surety, then he had to go get her and his failure to go pick her up to revoke the bond would be a breach of your contract and you could sue him for breach of contract. You would need to sue them for breach of contract in Nashville if you can prove you revoked your surety and they failed to act when you revoked that surety.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I told him to go get her when I had an address in Alabama when she was out of jurisdiction and I told him he needed to go check if she was where she was suppose to be and if not then revoke her bond. He didn't. So what did I hire him for I thought his job was to revoke bond and I had good reasons for him too. So u r saying I should have came down here and did it myself
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

If he was in breach of contract because you told him you were revoking your surety, then he was in breach of contract if he failed to revoke the surety and the bond and you could sue for the costs you incurred for him not doing so as you instructed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,441
119,441 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,441 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,761 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach.
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I sue for breach of contract to marry? I was engaged to
Can I sue for breach of contract to marry? I was engaged to a man in 2003, that was building a house,he said he would get me a ring, when the house was finished and he moved into the house he asked me… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract from my apartment complex giving
I had a breach of contract from my apartment complex giving out my info to inmates at a jail I work at and I fear for my safety because the inmates know where I live, what can I do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against Cigna Insurance Co. It is NOT a Medical Malpractice. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus bisiness … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I need to sue a contractor for breach of contract and fraud.
I need to sue a contractor for breach of contract and fraud. Im not sure if I should take this suit to Small claims or district court in MN … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,446 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x