Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I bought a CD off of Amazon and it is child pornography!!

Customer Question
I'm looking to sue them...
I bought a CD off of Amazon and it is child pornography!! I'm looking to sue them civilly. I actually filed a motion with the court notifying them of the sexually explicit material so I can't get busted. Now Amazon needs to be sued and it's HUGE...
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: This is federal
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: You're a real person?
JA: I'm an assistant to the Lawyer. I work with them to help customers like you.
Customer: I filed an affidavit of probable cause for the arrest of the artist that did the audio CD of child porn music. The band is Touchpants.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The band Touchpants is very rich. I want to sue therm and AMAZON.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/4/2017
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 10 months ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,246
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I am sorry for this dilemma...but I do not see a question...do you have a legal question regarding this matter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
How do I sue Amazon for their negligence in allowing sexually explicit material depicting rape of children to be sold to my family?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you tell me, how were you harmed by this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
It's a long story.The drummer for PHISH was my best friend. He started a side band of perverts called Touchpants: www.touchpants.com & www.facebook/touchpants I called them pedophiles so they tried to sue me for libel and asked for a restraining order and had me arrested. I beat both the civil and criminal cases. He charged me with "falsely alleging that I am a not prosecuted sex criminal" and he lost his actions against me. So I went on Amazon and bought the Touchpants CD. It is 43 songs like "Take a Shit, Put it in Your Hand and f**k It". I'm not kidding. These songs encourage "you inspire me to stick it in the little boy that I have taped up in my Pinto" are typical words. You will have nightmares for life listening to this "most perverted band on the planet". www.soundcloud/touchpants , This is audio child porn and Amazon doesn't have a clue... this is the biggest lawsuit ever..
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Mr. The drummer just played Madison Square Garden New Years Eve. PHISH.
He had me falsely arrested. While doing my research I discovered that Amazon sold me sexually explicit child material. The Touchpants Poopenis Poetry album. I'm sorry for the graphic nature. This is serious and not a joke. Sorry.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,473
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a different contributor, as your previous contributor left.
Before we start, what is your specific question you would like answered, as our service does not allow us to engage in representation of anyone on this site, it is forbidden by the state laws?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Do you have the correspondence from the other guy?
I already told him the stuff.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, I do, but I need to know your specific question for us and that we cannot represent you, all we can do is provide information.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
How do I serve Amazon with a "Notice of Pending Litigation"?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Thank you for your reply.
There is no official court document called "notice of pending litigation." If you want to send them a letter telling them you will sue them for selling this CD, you can send a letter. If you have a cause for a legal action against them, it sounds more like your legal action is against the band not Amazon, then you need to file your actual lawsuit and serve them a copy of the suit and summons and in the suit you need to explain how Amazon is liable for the CD, since it could be sold in multiple other markets.
Sounds to me more like you have a case against the band for malicious prosecution for suing you for false claims against you. Also, the issue is first amendment rights regarding their right to publish such garbage (and I did go look at it and listen briefly before I replied). The problem is these are audio files and Section 2256 of Title 18, United States Code, defines child pornography as any VISUAL depiction of sexually explicit conduct involving a minor (someone under 18 years of age), thus without video depiction it cannot classify as child pornography, just offensive music.
However, if the band unlawfully or improperly sued you then suing them for malicious prosecution and seeking damages for those actions against you.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,473
119,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,473 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case, New
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation Unit expertise with Federal Restitutions. Thanks … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my client, please stop sending email, faxes, or other correspondence to New York Life employees and agents.It is inappropriate for you to attem… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,195 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If your in litigation with a company and your have an
If your in litigation with a company and your have an employee related to the head of said company.Do you have to sever ties with your employee. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The defense counsel responded to 1 of 4 requests for admissions. I was told a non response meant admission. However, I'm wondering if theres any legit… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj.
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj. Since the original complaint and jury demand was filed with the court, additional instances of malicious prosecution have occurred. If I wan… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in 2006 last year on June was Mandated,the judge denied my attorney motion for opinion, I was under an office lease and paying, building was sold… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,473 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x