Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a friend who is stuck in the Phelps county jail. Mo.

Customer Question
He has been there for...
I have a friend who is stuck in the Phelps county jail. Mo. He has been there for over a month with no court date , No answers to his petitions for a lawyer. He says there are other people in there with the same problem they are being charged 60$ a day. I feel he needs some kind of outside attention to his case at this point
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And to clarify, can you tell me what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: Missouri. He has sent written request for a lawyer...He was charged with drunk driving even though he was parked and he was out on the road in his car because someone was coming to his property with a shotgun so he drove out to get a phone signal and call the sheriff and when the sheriff came he was told he didn't care about the guy with a gun and he was taking him in for alchahol.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Im not sure. He saw the judge once and was charged with drunk driving and a bail was set he was supposed to have his senticing court date on the 27th but that day came and went with no communication of when the next one would be
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
1/3/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,721
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now.

Did he plead guilty or no contest to the charge? What were the terms of his sentence?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No that is what I am saying he hasn't even been charged and no sentence the judge set a bail that's it they are just holding him
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Am I being charged for this typing I am doing with you ?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes. This is not a free service. You paid up front in order to be able to post a question and get a response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok I thought i would be talkin to someone for that price.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can you help me figure out how to help my friend get a response for a court date or something
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Phone conversations are premium services requiring an extra fee. You can type here for no additional charge.

You said he was scheduled to be sentenced on the 27th so I just needed to be sure what was going on. Is he on probation or on parole? Is there a warrant from another state or court?

If no, then there should be a court date but the best thing anyone can do for him would be to bail him out. That solves most of his problems.

However, you can call the court clerk and find out what his date is. If they say there is none, then he needs an attorney to get him one. If he cannot afford to hire one, he'd be entitled to a public defender. A judge has to order that one be assigned to him. But in an emergency -- and this would be one if there is no other hold on him and he doesn't have a court date -- the public defender's office may be willing to step up to bat for him and look into what's going on and get him a date. He, or you, or someone who cares about him would have to give them a call.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He is not on probation or parole. He had a DUI in 92 and 89. He makes to much money aparently with his SS and pension
He was waiting to go to court to ask the judge for less bail. But as I said the court date came and went
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I need to hire him a lawyer to get him a court date?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If he is not indigent, he will not be eligible for a free attorney. That may be why nobody's paying much attention to his petitions for an attorney. Try the public defender's office anyway, as sometimes they will do favors under emergency situations and your friend is in jail and cannot retain counsel from there. Otherwise he, or someone else will have to hire him one.

Start with the court clerk, however. There may be an explanation that you don't know about the lack of a date that's on the court records and that the clerk can tell you about.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What is indigent?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

While you can complain to the clerk about a lack of a date or even call the prosecutor about that, you have no power to advocate for him and nobody has to listen to you. Only a lawyer can put the case back on the calendar and get something done for him.

Indigent is poor. PUblic defenders are for people at or below poverty level with no assets.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That's a bummer
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you have a suggestion for me as to how to find a lawyer in phelps county Missouri for his situation
Is there a particular type of Lawyer I should look for?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It can be a bummer indeed. If nobody can afford bail, can't anyone bond him out?

He needs a criminal defense lawyer. We cannot recommend a specific lawyer or law firm because the site does not allow us to do so.

But you could contact the Missouri State Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service and for small referral fee, they will hook him up with a lawyer. The referral fee includes a free consultation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How does the bail bond thing work. Never had to deal with this before. He has no family or wife etc to bail him out
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is the court clerk the same a the county clerk? I'm trying to find that phone # is that the circuit clerk?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok I got hold of someone at the court clerk and home info. That kind You for your help. How do I terminate this so I will not be charged anymore
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Sorry for the delay. I went out for the evening and have just returned.

You would need to contact a bondsman. They generally require collateral and you put up only 10% of the bail amount. You're on the hook for the entire amount, however, if he gets rearrested or fails to come back to court. Bondsmen have offices near criminal courthouses. They all charge about the same.

The court clerk handles the files and records in the court house.

If I have addressed all of your concerns, to close this question, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 3, 4, or 5 stars, as that is the only way that JustAnswer gives us Experts credit for our work here. You would still be able to post further follow ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated if you get new facts about this situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if I have more questions I can ask them for the fee I have already paid? how do I ask them if I have rated you ?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You ask them the same way you have been asking them -- by posting a question here on this question thread. They are free so long as they are follow-ups about this same situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,721
28,721 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release states that it is ordered that all disabilities resulting from the felony conviction be removed on the day of discharge. It also says that it is… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,721 satisfied customers
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
We are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our
Hello, we are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our website dtfspro.com. GoDaddy requested a Professional Opinion Letter. Could you please fill it out for us? I have a letter template … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
My daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can;
my daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can; … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”.
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”. Parole officer gave him a blue warrant. I signed and had notarized a affidavit of non prosecution. What are his chances in getting out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,721 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate stipulated can he then go back and file a 1045 motion to come back to board earlier? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,721 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x