Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a question regarding my cosigning for my daughters

Customer Question
Thank you for your assistance...
Thank you for your assistance, I have a question regarding my cosigning for my daughters student loan by in 2007 which is still owing. My daughter is now working as an RN and is doing quite well. I have asked her repeatedly to look into removing my name so I can look into possibly purchasing a home with my son to be husband in a few months and that limits my credit . Is there a way legally to have my name removed? Also I am now retired and living on my social security. Thank you, sincerely ***** *****
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Daughter is married and I her mother is single(divorced)
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/3/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,405
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

What company holds the loan?

For example:

"Co-signer release may be available once the primary borrower demonstrates a history of successfully making on-time payments and meets credit criteria. The primary borrower needs to demonstrate that he has the tools, knowledge and experience to be successful in repayment on his own.

After graduation, the primary borrower may apply for co-signer release after making 12 consecutive monthly on-time principal and interest payments. Sallie Mae looks at the primary borrower's demonstrated success with other credit obligations (e.g., car payments, apartment rent or credit card) and reviews whether your friend has sufficient income to manage the payments. If the primary borrower meets the credit criteria, the co-signer is released from the loan obligation."

http://www.bankrate.com/finance/college-finance/escape-route-student-loan-co-signer.aspx#ixzz4UjVxcFKF

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I do not have that information with me at this time. Maybe I can send it to you tonight, I am not at home. I did not mean to get a monthly legal advise as the advertisement said free legal help but after it took my debit card info I realized it was for more...I just wanted to ask and I would pursue an avenue to have this taken care. I am a senior on social security and cannot afford this. I apologize for the mess I created.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

You have not created and there are ways to be released if depending on the lender. Ignore the monthly service advertisement. You are not required to have a monthly service for me to answer your question.

The general steps you would take would be:

"The first step is to get in touch with your lender and ask about cosigner release. Luckily, the CFPB has your back and has crafted these nifty sample letters that you can use to communicate with your lender.

One of the letters is for inquiring about the process of cosigner release, while the other is for the cosigner, like parents, who are looking to be removed from the loan.

You can edit the letters as you wish and send them via email or snail mail to your lender. The most important thing is to get everything in writing so that you are clear on the process as well as the requirements for cosigner release.

Step 2: Gather Your Paperwork and Review Requirements

Many lenders will have specific requirements in order to get a cosigner released. Often this can be in the form of consecutive on-time payments, proof of income, proof of graduation, and creditworthiness. Make sure you get your paperwork in order, such as pay stubs, cosigner release forms, etc. Be sure to make copies for yourself as well!

Private student loan giant, Sallie Mae, has a list of requirements that borrowers need to meet to pursue cosigner release — including proof of income, a credit review, and more.

Step 3: Apply for Student Loan Cosigner Release

After contacting your lender and gathering your information, it’s time to apply for cosigner release. Send in your documentation via certified mail or via email and keep any communication from your lender. You should hear a response within several weeks — and if you don’t, follow up!

It’s key that you follow up, as many lenders don’t make it easy to access this information or don’t advertise cosigner release as an option at all.

Once you complete the process of getting your cosigner released, be sure to keep any documentation related to the process for your records to help you avoid any issues down the line.

Although cosigner release is something you should look into, I’d be remiss if I didn’t share some of the struggles borrowers deal with when actually trying to get their cosigner released.

“Borrowers have submitted complaints to the CFPB about problems releasing cosigner, even though the benefit was prominently advertised prior to the origination of the loan,” according to the CFPB report from above.

Optional: Release Cosigners Through Student Loan Refinancing

Another option for obtaining cosigner release is to refinance your loans through another bank. In addition to getting a cosigner removed from your loans, you may be able to reduce interest rates and save money on your loan repayment too. See our post on student loan refinancing to learn more about this cosigner release option.

While cosigner release may be a frustrating process of red tape and bureaucracy, it could save you from unnecessary trouble down the line." https://studentloanhero.com/featured/cosigner-release-how-it-can-protect-you-from-these-nightmare-scenarios/

Please speak to customer service a let them know that you do not want a membership. You should only pay the amount that was stated. If you were told this would be FREE that should be the case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

US/Canada1-***-***-****

Available 6am to 9pm PST

Were you told the question was free?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thank you very much for this information and definitely I will be contacting the loan compatibility who holds the student loan. My daughter is not speaking to me because I have asked her to have my name removed. So I'll be taking care of this on my end, again thank you for your help. Many blessings for the New Year.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for ny work I would appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

You are most welcome. Happy New Year to you too. There are always issues with children. No matter what you do they are unavoidable.

This is the link for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau that can and will assist you http://www.consumerfinance.gov/about-us/newsroom/cfpb-unveils-student-loan-payback-playbook-provide-borrowers-personalized-snapshot-repayment-options/

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. You do not need to provide a negative rating for a refund.

The site does not credit the Attorneys unless the customer rates our service positively. Thank you for your consideration. Please me know if you were unhappy with my service and I will opt out for another Attorney to assist you.

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thank you for such wonderful service in answering my concerns and directing me in how to handle my issues. Two thumbs up :)
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

There should be a rating system above on your end. A positive rating is the higher ratings. It shows up as 5 stars on my end.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,405
7,405 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Fathers credit app denied at bank for unsecured loan.
fathers credit app denied at bank for unsecured loan … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
If your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your
if your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your signature in the loan contract, are you obligated to pay this loan? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I have been in the process for a loan modification (Making
I have been in the process for a loan modification (Making Homes Affordable) with bank of america since December of 2010. My first application was denied because they lost paperwork I sent (which I wa… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,895 satisfied customers
We have made a personal loan to an individual and they used
we have made a personal loan to an individual and they used a vehicle as collateral and have defaulted on the terms of the loan. Do we need to do anything to notify them that we are selling the vehicl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I consigned with brother on a personal loan. Now he is
I consigned with brother on a personal loan. Now he is filing bankruptcy. I want to pay off this loan without it being included in his bankruptcy but his lawyer says I can't. I live in Alabama. Bank i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Im confused as to how to deal with student loan issues. In
im confused as to how to deal with student loan issues. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I loaned a person money to purchase my business. They
Hello, I loaned a person money to purchase my business. They defaulted 3 years into the 5 year loan. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
A law firm helped with a loan modification which was done.
A law firm helped with a loan modification which was done. We make our first new mortgage payment in November. However, the law firm cashed one 1200.00 check we paid them and have 3 post dated checks.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
This is complicated. I joined 2 sibling in a bank loan for a
This is complicated. I joined 2 sibling in a bank loan for a start up company. We all put up our incomes to guarantee the loan. I, however, also put up a building lot 1/4 acre along with my down payme… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
What is the status of limitation on unpaid car loan for a
what is the status of limitation on unpaid car loan for a lawsuit? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If you are a loan officer in the state of and the customer
If you are a loan officer in the state of Virginia and the customer gives you permission to sign the LE from a lock extension because they are at work and cannot get to a computer and it has to be sig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
According to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some
according to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some collection agency are demanding 980.00 for a loan that was 300.00 where can I go and find if they have the right to do so, they said I have … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Car loan sold to another loan company did i have to sign
Car loan sold to another loan company did i have to sign again as copayee? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a payday loan/installment loan in 2012. I made one
Hi-I had a payday loan/installment loan in 2012. I made one payment then they double the amount Then my paycheck was short due to missing work because of being sick. I called the place and emailed the… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have an installment loan from American web loan and they
I have an installment loan from American web loan and they are charing me PERCENTAGE RATE The cost of your credit as a yearly rate. 591.01% … read more
Landon Lerner
Landon Lerner
Founder of San Diego Office
Doctoral Degree
12 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x