Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife is in Nigeria to collect her father's estate money

Customer Question
My wife is in Nigeria...
My wife is in Nigeria to collect her father's estate money as stated per will of 1.1 million. Union Bank from there days she must pay $50,000.00 to the bank to get the inheritance.i said use $50,000 from the inheritance and they say they can't. I see nothing in the will. What do we do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/3/2017
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,027
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are absolutely right in your skepticism. She is being defrauded.

Hopefully, she has not given them any money yet! These facts mirror identically an ongoing scam. Here's the thing that will confirm that it's a scam for you. You should never send them any money up front or provide them any information about your bank accounts. If they want you to pay them anything to get your money, it's a scam. If there is an inheritance, they can deduct any expenses, taxes, fees, etc., from the inheritance. if they tell you this is not possible, it's because there is in fact no inheritance from which to deduct these costs. There are no sets of circumstances where if there is truly an inheritance that you should have to do anything but receive your money net of any expenses. If they tell you otherwise, all that tells you is there is no inheritance and you are being scammed.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars J). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you this is legitimate, but, I can only provide you information based on the law and my experience so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you very much. She has an attorney from there but I think he is in on it. Suggestions.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

My suggestion would be with regard to any attorney is that she ask independently of anyone involved in the inheritance as anyone they recommend is likely to be involved with the scam.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I see you requested a phone call. I tried to accept, but received a "payment failure" message. I'm happy to continue either by phone or through this thread....just let me know. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi. Just following up to see if I can help further. Just let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,027
56,027 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
If some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the
if some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the money , is it is it impossible to hold them liable since there is no proof of foul play? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I
Second opinion] I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I would like to know how they define work. Son received residuals during quarter in question. Does that count as work?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled. I had 6-7
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled weed. I had 6-7 roaches which I gave to officer. He let me go. Can I be arrested at a later date ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get copyright approval? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her here from there. 1 and 1/2 years ago she began getting very distant and insisted to move into our second room. No what I did she would refu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Small business purchase question ==========================
Small business purchase question ========================== A buyer agreed to purchase my small business for $150,000. He gave me $25,000 as the 1st installment of payment, while we work on a detail c… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man down? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
FOR legalgems ONLY > As To The Question You Answered
FOR legalgems ONLY > As A Follow Up To The Question You Answered Regarding RULES OF EVIDENCE > … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
My husband has cheated me with a last week, I have his phone
Hello, my husband has cheated me with a prostitute last week, I have his phone log, bank withdraw with the same amount she changed and I know what hotel he went … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but it was an automated message, I called back and i got a google number message saying to leave a message. I don't know what to do... … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,263 satisfied customers
How can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I
how can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I have been taking care of her since she was in college. she now shows no interest in a permanent relationship. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Montana MCA. I motion was filed 3 months ago to dismiss a
Montana MCA. I motion was filed 3 months ago to dismiss a restraining order. Keep getting it's before the judge answer. This is District Court. How long does the court required to answer ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I have a casr going on with my business and from what i see
I have a casr going on with my business and from what i see the ex owner of the business wants to take all the business and i need to make a hault to it amd.fight it ,.i know iys kind of late but ther… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
It seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i
it seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i received an email and text saying "Greetings from U.S TECH SERVICES, this is a billing reminder for the cashback of your $109.99 USD. We Tried co… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was told that the service would still be charged until the Transmitter and the alert button would be received. Both were mailed, tracked and in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x