Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was recently admitted into an emergency room because i had

Customer Question
contracted the stomach flu. i...
i was recently admitted into an emergency room because i had contracted the stomach flu. i was placed in a room where the bathroom floor had blood and the specimen table had urine rings from multiple sample spills. the floors were covered in filth and dirt. is there any sort of health code violation here?
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: sorry wrong lawyer
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yeah i filed a complaint and took photos
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
1/3/2017
Lawyer: Marc, Attorney at Law replied 10 months ago
Marc
Marc, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience: Experienced Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is Marc. I'm a licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

Yuck! I hope the conditions of the ER didn't make you even more ill. And I hope you're feeling better.

In order to answer your question, I need to know what state you're in. Please let me know, and I'll get right back to you with my answer.

Thanks,

Marc

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,850
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

what state is this in regards ***** *****?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Texas
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Thank you; here are the relevant health codes; the county inspector can be notified of the condition. The hospital management may also be proactive if they are notified because most hospitals try to operate in a professional and sterile environment:

SUBCHAPTER B. NUISANCES AND GENERAL SANITATION

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/HS/htm/HS.341.htm

Sec. 341.011. NUISANCE. Each of the following is a public health nuisance:

(1) a condition or place that is a breeding place for flies and that is in a populous area;

(2) spoiled or diseased meats intended for human consumption;

(3) a restaurant, food market, bakery, other place of business, or vehicle in which food is prepared, packed, stored, transported, sold, or served to the public and that is not constantly maintained in a sanitary condition;

(4) a place, condition, or building controlled or operated by a state or local government agency that is not maintained in a sanitary condition;

(5) sewage, human excreta, wastewater, garbage, or other organic wastes deposited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a potential instrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or between persons;

(6) a vehicle or container that is used to transport garbage, human excreta, or other organic material and that is defective and allows leakage or spilling of contents;

(7) a collection of water in which mosquitoes are breeding in the limits of a municipality or a collection of water that is a breeding area for mosquitoes that can transmit diseases regardless of the collection's location other than a location or property where activities meeting the definition of Section 11.002(12)(A), Water Code, occur;

(8) a condition that may be proven to injuriously affect the public health and that may directly or indirectly result from the operations of a bone boiling or fat rendering plant, tallow or soap works, or other similar establishment;

(9) a place or condition harboring rats in a populous area;

(10) the presence of ectoparasites, including bedbugs, lice, and mites, suspected to be disease carriers in a place in which sleeping accommodations are offered to the public;

(11) the maintenance of an open surface privy or an overflowing septic tank so that the contents may be accessible to flies; and

(12) an object, place, or condition that is a possible and probable medium of disease transmission to or between humans.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 130, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2003.

Amended by:

Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 346 (H.B. 819), Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 2015.

Sec. 341.012. ABATEMENT OF NUISANCE. (a) A person shall abate a public health nuisance existing in or on a place the person possesses as soon as the person knows that the nuisance exists.

(b) A local health authority who receives information and proof that a public health nuisance exists in the local health authority's jurisdiction shall issue a written notice ordering the abatement of the nuisance to any person responsible for the nuisance. The local health authority shall at the same time send a copy of the notice to the local municipal, county, or district attorney.

(c) The notice must specify the nature of the public health nuisance and designate a reasonable time within which the nuisance must be abated.

(d) If the public health nuisance is not abated within the time specified by the notice, the local health authority shall notify the prosecuting attorney who received the copy of the original notice. The prosecuting attorney:

(1) shall immediately institute proceedings to abate the public health nuisance; or

(2) request the attorney general to institute the proceedings or provide assistance in the prosecution of the proceedings, including participation as an assistant prosecutor when appointed by the prosecuting attorney.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 648, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.

Sec. 341.013. GARBAGE, REFUSE, AND OTHER WASTE. (a) Premises occupied or used as residences or for business or pleasure shall be kept in a sanitary condition.

(b) Kitchen waste, laundry waste, or sewage may not be allowed to accumulate in, discharge into, or flow into a public place, gutter, street, or highway.

(c) Waste products, offal, polluting material, spent chemicals, liquors, brines, garbage, rubbish, refuse, used tires, or other waste of any kind may not be stored, deposited, or disposed of in a manner that may cause the pollution of the surrounding land, the contamination of groundwater or surface water, or the breeding of insects or rodents.

(d) A person using or permitting the use of land as a public dump shall provide for the covering or incineration of all animal or vegetable matter deposited on the land and for the disposition of other waste materials and rubbish to eliminate the possibility that those materials and rubbish might be a breeding place for insects or rodents.

(e) A person may not permit vacant or abandoned property owned or controlled by the person to be in a condition that will create a public health nuisance or other condition prejudicial to the public health.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,850
10,850 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am having an issue getting a car warranty refunded from a
I am having an issue getting a car warranty refunded from a dealership and amwonderu … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,196 satisfied customers
I am concerned about someone I have paid a total of $20k for
I am concerned about someone I have paid a total of $20k for apps and websites that were supposed to work with affiliate programs, but I realize now that none of it works, and probably never have. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
On what basis could i have a court order my State to cease
On what basis could i have a court order my State to cease all collection effort of a child support order, if other state agencies and bodies like (ie. the attorney general's office) found that my sta… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I have a 403b retirement account. Do I have a legal right to
I have a 403b retirement account. Do I have a legal right to see the past year (s) fees and expenses of my account from what my financial advisor has chosen for my investments.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a school district legally garnish your wages without a court order? See the opinion in the link. https://govt.westlaw.com/msag/Document/I127e18997… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General myself for Child Support and they filed a motion to Quash Discovery and for Protective order. Can you tell me what does this Attonery General f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for Dora, will not provide records from the Director of the Program, Marsha Waters for my case. I want to ask the Administrative law Judge to al… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Does the Attorney General work on complaints in TX? Texas,
Does the Attorney General work on complaints in TX? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I received a letter from the Texas Attorney General saying I
I received a letter from the Texas Attorney General saying I owe $40k in back child support. I thought it was being taken out of my payroll check each pay period but 4 years ago, unbeknownst to me, th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by the state attorney general office.
HI I have been contacted by the state attorney general office. Regarding a situation that happened at a previous employer. The investigator wants to meet with me. He said because he has to look at my … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
Gocan i go through covington la attorney general to file
Gocan i go through covington la attorney general to file labor relatons complaint … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Does the attorney general have a duty to investigate
does the attorney general have a duty to investigate assistant attorney general for violation of their oath of office… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a complaint to a State Attorney General be a basis for
Can a complaint to a State Attorney General be a basis for defamation against the party complaining or is it absolutely or qualifiedly privileged?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x