Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband was intoxicated, I called him the 'F' bomb & he

Customer Question
My husband was intoxicated, I...
My husband was intoxicated, I called him the 'F' bomb & he hit me pretty hard in the chest. Our grandson was here at the time but he really didn't see it. I was angry so called police. Now he is charged with 2 counts of domestic battery. He has never done this before. It had been a really bad day for both of it. I'm afraid he'll lose his job & then so our house, insurance benefits, everything. I am scared to death. I shouldn"t have called police. I feel I messed our whole existence up now. What are the chances he be convicted as a felony?
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: Illinois
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I don't know. Someone called me the other day [dumb I don't even know who she was] & said I couldn't drop the charges now & it was out of my hands.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Are the 2 counts going to make it worse. I guess 2 because a minor was here? I'm a nervous wreck!
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/3/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,092
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Illinois has a "no drop" policy for domestic violence charges, unfortunately.

As part of the state’s efforts to stop domestic violence in Illinois, the state has adopted a “no drop” policy with regard to domestic violence charges. What that means is that even if you want to drop the domestic violence charges, the state may continue to pursue the charge against you without your consent.

The prosecutor handling the case, not you, will make the final decision whether to try the case or drop the domestic violence charges. This policy is designed to prevent offenders from pressuring a spouse to drop the charges even though domestic violence occurred and the wife was injured. By putting the decision in the prosecutor’s hands rather than the alleged victim, the state is able to continue the prosecution even if the vic***** *****ges their story.

In most cases, if there is sufficient evidence that you were injured as a result of domestic violence, the prosecutor will continue the case even if you request that the domestic violence charges be dropped.

Illinois law provides that spouses cannot be forced to testify against their husband or wife as to confidential communications between the spouses. However, domestic violence charges are criminal charges and they are not considered confidential communications between spouses. Therefore, a wife may be compelled to testify against her husband as the complaining witness.

Obviously, having two charges is worse than one, but without knowing the specific nature of both charges I can't tell you what the potential penalties are. Domestic battery is a misdemeanor. A case in which an individual claims he or she was battered during an argument that actually occurred is more difficult to defend, but not impossible. Frequently it can be established that the complaining witness (you) had no visible injuries and received no medical treatment.

If there's no viable defense, and the prosecutor will not agree to dismiss the charge, your spouse may be eligible for what is called diversion. Diversion is offered in the discretion of the prosecutor and not offered in every county, necessarily -but the way diversion works is that a defendant in exchange for completing terms set out by the court (such as probation, community service, and a batterer's intervention/anger management class) will have the charges dismissed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the Terms of Service by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,092
14,092 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was arressted for a domestic violence case against my
i was arressted for a domestic violence case against my spouse and spent 3 days jailed and pleaded not guilty today and im out on bond my husband is trying to explain to the DA and court that i acted … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,505 satisfied customers
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I spent 24 hours in jail. I want to know how to get these charges dropped. I have no other history at all. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
176 satisfied customers
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against her current husband. In addition, he has been charged criminally with assualt with a motor vehicle on her. DCF has visited me to discuss a te… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
226 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,647 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,379 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,505 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,395 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,138 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,647 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,125 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,223 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,395 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,138 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,138 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
176 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,484 satisfied customers
Will an arrest for misdemeanor battery/domestic violence but
Will an arrest for misdemeanor battery/domestic violence but dismissed as nolle prosequi automatically disadvantage a parent in an initial custody determination?The incident occurred 9 years ago short… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x