How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am living with my mother who is a -year-old retired school

Customer Question

I am living with my mother who is a 69-year-old retired school teacher. Her home has been in foreclosure proceedings for a while now. . last thurs
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: The sheriff knocked with a 24 hr eviction notice
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We have been planning to move to lake county anyway because i have a job waiting on me in tavares
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: But its just myself my husband my mother and my dog....
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I am sorry to hear that her home has been foreclosed on and she is being evicted..

.

What is your legal question that I can help with?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Those phone call offers are not generated by me, but rather by the JustAnswer website. I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though if you can tell me what your legal question is...

.

thanks

Barrister