How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3139
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a diabetic living in N.J. lose his driver's license if

Customer Question

will a diabetic living in N.J. lose his driver's license if he applies for Social Security disability?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New Jersey
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: There may have been. The children called 911 whn their father had a low sugar incident in the car. Police and ambulance came. By then he was all right.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 months ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

Applying for Social Security disability does not impact a NJ's driver's license.

New Jersey does however have laws which impact those who have diabetes. Specifically the Motor Vehicle commission may require drivers to undergo a medical if they are involved in a given number of at-fault crashes in a given time period, if they are involved in crashes resulting in a fatality, or if there are incidents of report of lose of consciousness during driving (whether or not these are caused by diabetes). And before a medical evaluation is conducted, the licensing agency would contact the driver's physician.

The full details are set forth on a website provides by the American Diabetes Association - NJ Are applicants for a driver's license asked questions about diabetes?

I recommend you read this in full.

But as I mentioned above, simply applying for Social Security Disability would not have any affect a driver's license.

Thomas