Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My sister is here and it's been 4 years now she was only

Customer Question
suppose to stay for 6...
my sister is here and it's been 4 years now she was only suppose to stay for 6 months. She has a job and pays Nothing I mean literally nothing. I need her to get out now. She refuses says she can't afford to, that's not my problem. I gave her and eviction notice and she threw it away. I want her out fast. Can u help?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just need peace of mind and having her gone
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/31/2016
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,022
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, if she will not leave voluntarily, you do need to go through the legal process to avoid being accused of an illegal eviction. When there is no lease and whether or not she is paying rent, the occupant is considered an “at will” tenant and treated legally as a month to month tenant. As such, you can terminate this tenancy by giving written notice of at least 30 days. If she does not leave voluntarily, under Texas law, you will then need to give a 3-Day Notice to Quit...meaning she must vacate the premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, if she still has not left, you will have to file a petition for an eviction order. Once that is granted...you can have the sheriff evict her. Unfortunately, you are not allowed to move her stuff out, change the locks, or take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior to obtaining the eviction order.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you could just force her out immediately, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars J). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks so is there any type of forms be make it legal.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No u can type it
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome. I have attached a form for you for the 30 day notice. If it become necessary, you can get the 3-Day Notice to Quit at this link: https://www.ezlandlordforms.com/documents/texas-3-day-notice-to-vacate-4485/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,022
56,022 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to break a lease, it is for 6 months, the noise is
I want to break a lease, it is for 6 months, the noise is excessive and … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding breaking a lease in California.
I have questions regarding breaking a lease in California. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a renter to charge a person, who is leasing
Is it legal for a renter to charge a person, who is leasing a home, a fluctuating amount ie. from $2000- $6000? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
Leased a used vehicle, signed the paperwork, deal was
leased a used vehicle, signed the paperwork, deal was complete, days later the company said that my trade in was undervalued and I needed to sign new paperwork increasing my payment by $220 a month or… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
We have a lease that details 3 people that are allowed to
we have a lease that details 3 people that are allowed to live there. tenant now has 4 more people in the house. we sent a notice to quit and have been told the extra people won't move out. can a judg… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York State? I thought the current lease would be in force month to month as long as there are no changes within the lease. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working.
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working. One of the hinges lost 2 bolts and nuts maintaining the hinge integrity.If it makes any difference, the hinge had a makeshift repair prior to … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was
resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was adopted on /9/16 Tenant was in place before than ,,, so am I exempt to the new payment gridline's… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be voided/broken, in the state of Georgia?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
I have a lease issue. Pennsylvania. I submitted a lease
I submitted a lease agreement as a tenant, signed it. Had not received landlord signature copy for final sign off to indicate receipt of duplicate copy. Also, had not made a security deposit. Signed it during the evening, but decided to not rent the property. Sent a reply email the very next morning (@7 hours later) to communicate decision to not proceed. Do I still owe a deposit? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x