Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I defaulted on my mortgage in 2009. My property was in

Customer Question
Florida. It was foreclosed in...
I defaulted on my mortgage in 2009. My property was in Florida. It was foreclosed in June 2012. My loan was part of an IFR that was acquired by Everbank Federal Banking regulator, the office of the comptroller of the currency (OCC). Everbank entered into an agreement with the OCC to provide payments related to mortgages that were in any stage of the foreclosure process in 2009 and 2010. Whether or not borrowers on the loan suffered financial injury the minimum payment per loan was $1,050 and it came with an IRS 1099-MISC.
I received the check in 2013 and deposited it.
In 2012 when I ran my credit the foreclosure appeared on Experian, Equifax and Transunion.
In the past 10 days I have been shopping for a loan and my credit has been pulled 5 times and the foreclosure has not shown up on any of them. Additionally I purchased a car in Jan 2016 and the foreclosure did not show up on my credit at that point either.
I am trying to acquire a conventional loan. Everything was going well until it was submitted to the underwriter where it is on hold for approval because they found a foreclosed property associated to my name when they did a property search. My question is was my foreclosure excused in some capacity based on the above so that I can buy a new home? My credit scores are all in the high 720's and I have a 25% debt to credit ratio so I'm trying to determine what my options are as my broker has no idea because he's never encountered this before.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/31/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,564
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Q: My question is was my foreclosure excused in some capacity based on the above so that I can buy a new home?

A: No, the foreclosure was not excused. I can't explain why the foreclosure no longer appears on your credit report, but it's not relevant to your question anyway. The point is that you had a foreclosure in the past, it was discovered by the underwriter, and therefore the lender does not have to give you a loan. However, if the lender refuses to give you a loan, it's not due to any legal prohibition. Rather, it would be due to the lender's own policy. Bear in mind that mortgage lenders are private businesses that have the right to determine whether or not to give loans to people with foreclosures in their past. That decision is based upon their own risk tolerances. My suggestion is to apply with a variety of lenders, including credit unions since they are more apt to look past prior credit issues like foreclosures.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I signed paperwork to engage one mortgage broker and I'm not happy with their results can I work simultaneously with another one? Are there penalties for not continuing to work with the one that has submitted to a current lender? Or to work with more than 1. I know for example you have a binding agreement with your Realtor unless they are not doing their job well, but even then you have to provide justification for why you want to part ways. I'm not familiar with the terms of a broker.
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi again.

The answer to your follow-up question depends on the paperwork that you signed. Does your contract prohibit you from working with another broker? Does it have penalties? The bot***** *****ne is that the contract itself should answer these questions. What does it say?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
All I can find is a comment stating that I can withdraw my esign with consent at any time. I don't see anything binding. I'm not attorney though so I'm not sure what to look for, is there a specific section or a keyword I should look for?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Well, the language should be pretty clear if you are bound to use the broker. For example, there should be beginning and ending dates. Look for the words "liquidated damages." Anything like that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I looked through all the documents and don't see anything at all. I believe they are open tomorrow so I can call and inquire but what do you mean by recommending I apply to a number of lenders? All the institutions I have reached out to to get a price quote require me to fill out all their documentation and terms prior to them working with their lender.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
By institutions I mean Mortgage Brokers, banks and Credit Unions. I went to 27 different businesses to loosly discuss what they could offer me and some gave me price quotes and ran my credit, but none would submit anything to a lender until I esigned their application disclosure package. So I am just confused how to go directly to the lender so the underwriter can come back with a thumbs up or down.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you still available?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
TJ, I have not changed the topic and am addressing questions for clarification from your original reply? Let me know if you can no longer assist me?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi again. Thanks for your patience, as I had logged off for the evening shortly after my last reply.

Q: but what do you mean by recommending I apply to a number of lenders?

A: I mean that various lenders have different internal policies regarding whether or not they will give loans to people who had a prior foreclosure. Accordingly, you have a better chance of successfully getting a loan if you apply to multiple lenders. If I were you, I'd sign the application disclosure package if that's what it takes to find out if you're approved. That doesn't obligate you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, and you haven't yet rated me, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,564
12,564 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and 13,692.80 interest has accrued since 1997..Help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I go to small claims court and I have all the fees.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on
i have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based in GA.. They did not abide by the contract..... they failed to send certified letter according to their contract. They are now offering a one… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments.
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments. I'm in California … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x