How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12205
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I opened a box containing meth in front of detectives. My

Customer Question

I opened a box containing meth in front of detectives. My roomate consented to search of house, as I did I. Non-related to meth paraphenalia was seized (pot, jewelry didital scales and 2 old crack pipes) Nothing meth related was found. I was not arrested. I was given a citation. I did not know there were drugs in the package. The sender claims, my husband, claims he did not sent them.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: this is not real estate
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I was assigned a public defender. The prosecutor claims this is a highly unusual case.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to help if I can. Do you have any specific questions? I just want to make sure that I understand what legal information you are seeking. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what are the consequences of opening a box in front of detectives that contained loose bags of meth. My roomate consented to search of his house and they went downstairs in my private area and found pot-related paraphenalia and pot.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The box and contents were not seized just the meth. I was not arrested although the citation says I was. There was no meth related paraphenalia found.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hi again.

Q: what are the consequences of opening a box in front of detectives that contained loose bags of meth.

A: The police could investigate, determine who it believes owned the meth, and then charge that person with possession. It's possible that the police will believe that the meth belonged to you, though it's also possible that the police will determine it belonged to somebody else. But the bot***** *****ne is that the worst case scenario is that you could be charged. If that happens, then you should retain an attorney immediately. Also, even if you are not charged, you should not talk to the police without a lawyer present, since the police will likely be talking to you for the purpose of obtaining incriminating statements against you.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)