Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am curious about obtaining a divorce in the state of

Customer Question
Michigan. I don't know my...
I am curious about obtaining a divorce in the state of Michigan. I don't know my legal rights. We have been married since 2011. We have the house in both names. Banking account in both names. No children. I have been out of work for 3 months. He has been taking care of the bills and now starting to cut me off. I am pretty sure he has to support me til a divorce is final. Do i have any alimony rights or want to know the rights I have. 50/50 settlement on what we've obtained together? or is there a clause on how long you've been married?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Michigan
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just want to know the legalities of a settlement of 7 yrs. I'm on our bank account, a morgage, and loans.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/30/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I am sorry to hear you are having to deal with this.

The court will ensure that the property is "equitably" divided- all property acquired during marriage, regardless of title (excluding gifts/inheritances). The court will try to do a fair division, but it is often 50/50 as the spouses are seen as partners. Here are the factors the court will consider:

The income and property of each spouse at the time of the marriage, and at the time of the divorce;
The length of the marriage and the age and health of both spouses;
If there are minor children involved, the need of the spouse who has custody of the children to live in the marital residence and to use or own its household contents;
The loss of inheritance and pension rights of each spouse because of the divorce;
The loss of health insurance benefits of each spouse because of the divorce;
Any award of support or maintenance the court will be making;
Whether one spouse made contributions to marital property that the spouse does not have title to; for example, where one spouse helps the other spouse increase their ability to earn more money by getting a degree, license or certification;
The liquid or non-liquid character of all marital property (“liquid” means that the property can easily be converted to cash);
The probable future financial circumstances of each party;
The impossibility or difficulty of determining the value of certain assets, like interests in a business, and whether one spouse should be awarded the business so it can be run without interference by the other spouse;
The tax consequences to each party;
Whether either spouse has wasted or used up any of the marital property while the divorce was ongoing;
Whether either spouse transferred or disposed of marital property at less than market value, knowing that the divorce would be happening;
any other factor the court deems relevant.

So as you can see, the individual judge assigned to the case has great discretion, so it is difficult to predict in advance what the judge may rule. An attorney that is familiar with the particular judge may be better able to provide an estimation based on the judge's past rulings.

As for alimony, there is no set formula; the idea is to ensure that both parties can maintain the standard of living achieved during marriage, at least until the lower earner/non earner can get back on their feet. Some of the factors the court will consider:

Behavior (who caused the divorce, how they were treated); length of marriage; earning ability; how much property each person received during the divorce distribution and if that necessitates support; the supporting party's ability to pay; current living expenses; the parties' respective needs; the parties' respective health.

Generally if a party is under 60 and able to work, the court will expect that person to secure employment so they can be self supporting in a reasonable time (depends on local job market).

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Checking to see how the above worked out for you.
If you decide to hire an attorney:

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Thank you for using JA!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
10,847 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,990 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,990 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance,
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance, particularly pre-existing conditions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small claims court for my "time" (over 40 hours on the phone) fixing their mistake. Is there legal basis to sue for my time spent resolving an issu… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Question on disbursement of marital property during
question on disbursement of marital property during separation in florida … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers childbirth that spans two years … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Im separated from my spouse. Our health insurance is through
Im separated from my spouse . Our health insurance is through his work. it is up for renewal. He is stating that he can take me off before we are legally divorced . Las Vegas NV Cigna … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I read this article on health insurance and common law
Hi! I read this article on health insurance and common law marriage in DC and have some follow up questions. http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/6v7rw-common-law-marriage-certificate-district.html My… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x