Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What is the best way to request a pre-court dismissal of a

Customer Question
Class A Misdemeanor charge of...
What is the best way to request a pre-court dismissal of a Class A Misdemeanor charge of Unlawful carry of a weapon that resulted from a Class C Public intoxication charge? From what I gather, the Class A charge holds no weight being that the firearm was inside the vehicle and in compliance with Texas state laws.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/30/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

What do you mean it was "in compliance with Texas state laws"? In what way?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Texas state law states that a person commits the offense of Unlawful carry of a weapon if engaging in any criminal activity other than a Class C misdemeanor, I.E, Public intoxication.The firearm was not in plain view, I'm within legal right to carry, no other crime was committed and no proof of intoxication was found prior to the arrest.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That's not the only way to violate the statute though.

The statute states:

(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which:

(1) the handgun is in plain view, unless the person is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and the handgun is carried in a shoulder or belt holster;

What that basically means is that a person can't carry a weapon in the car with him unless he has a CCL. If he has the gun in the trunk, it isn't considered about his person.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

However, the only way to handle a case is to file a Motion to Dismiss or a Motion to Quash the Information (and Information is what is filed in Texas to bring misdemeanor charges, it's like an indictment but for misdemeanors).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Those are the only way to get a case dismissed before trial. He can also file a Motion to Suppress if there was something wrong with the search.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can read the entire body of the statute at Sec. 46.02 at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/PE.46.htm

The definitions are in the first section at that link.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Wouldn't that contradict the castle doctrine where it authorizes the carry of a personal firearm inside your vehicle?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm not sure that the Castle doctrine applies to vehicles in the first place in Texas but it definitely doesn't as to this particular issue since there is a statute on point.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The code has changed repeatedly over the years but the gist of it has always been the same.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was the person in the car when they were arrested for PI?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I was asking if the person was in the car when they were arrested for PI? If they weren't, then there is a possibility that you could suppress the search of the car.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The vehicle struck a telephone pole which resulted in police and medical response. The person charged with P I was knocked unconscious from the impact of the wreck. Once he became responsive he was told by LEO that if he refused medical transport he would be placed under arrest and taken into custody. No field sobriety or breathalyzer test was administered.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Any idea as to why they didn't charge him with a DWI? Or was he a passenger?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He was the passenger of the vehicle
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That makes sense as to why they didn't charge him with a DWI then.

Any idea on why he got the UCW charge and not the driver?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The passenger is the owner of the vehicle as well as the owner of the firearm.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Okay, that answers all of my questions.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have additional questions? You originally asked what was the best way to request a pre-court dismissal and I explained that, a Motion to Dismiss or a Motion to Quash the Information. If you have any follow up questions I'd be glad to address them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
34,296 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 6 and 12 5,, the judge
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 b 6 and 12 b 5,, the judge denied the motion on 12 b 6, however, stated that the plaintiff serve or file proof of service by a certain date. The plaintiff did neit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am
please can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am the plaintiff … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
How do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it
how do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it 2 years ago on October 26th. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of
Hi I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of dallas. But I live in Katy and was not in Dallas on that day. What should I do … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA. Do you have
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA.Do you have request a hearing on this matter or can it be a brief?I have filed motions for extensions in motions court and did not have to schedule anything, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated.
Hi, I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated. I take responsibility for the situation I was in that night and didn't expect to there to be a lack of consequences. I wasn't charged, … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,296 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x