Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am born in the Netherlands. According to the civil rights

Customer Question
act of 1964, I cannot...
I am born in the Netherlands. According to the civil rights act of 1964, I cannot be discriminated against "based on national origin". I am confronted on a daily basis. what are my rights?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: utah
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i am discouraged by doing so. state agencies are very blatent in persisting to address me in spanish.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: All I need to know what I can do to protect myself.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
12/30/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,053
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 10 months ago

I need you to be more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what do I do", "what are my rights", "how can I protect myself", or "what are my options", we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
When I call a company, I am addressed in Spanish without any choice. When I go into a store, I am confronted with Spanish signs. When I pick-up a package I have to read very small text in English because 2/3rd of the space is taken up with Spanish. When I receive voter information, I am confronted with Spanish instructions. When I go to a government agency website, I am confronted with Spanish options, but NEVER Dutch. When I ask for a Dutch interpreter in a store, they get mad and threaten me with the police. According to the 1964 Civil Rights Act, signed by President Johnson, I cannot be discriminated against because of national origin. I AM DISCRIMINATED WHEN I AM CONFRONTED BY ONE LANGUAGE THAT ONLY 3.45% OF ILLEGAL PERSONS FROM VCENRRFAL AND SOUTH AMERICA, RECEIVING 43% MORE BENEFITS THAN I RECEIVE. I am an immigrant, came here in 1964 and learned
English. I am always asked where I came from, which upsets me. Approximately 47% of American citizens (including immigrants) speak
Spanish, BUT THEY ALSO SPEAK ENGLISH.I believe to be right about what I have to go through. I am supposed to
be treated EQUALLY as the Constitution requires. I have done research
on the subject why wars started - because of ethnic oppression and
language. Belgium is ready to split into two nations because the East speaks French and the West speaks Dutch. They were without a government for almost two years. Canada and Quebec do not get along
'because of French and English - dividing the nation. If you like, I can email the information I prepared for an attorney who won a case because what I presented. The sufferig and insults I have endured for many years needs to stop.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 10 months ago

I'm sorry, but I don't see any illegal conduct in the facts you cited so I'm going to opt out and open this up to other experts.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,498
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Language discrimination is a part of national origin discrimination and it would require the proof you are being treated differently because of the language you speak. If you speak fluent English in addition to Dutch, then the burden is on you to prove the harm you are suffering by these Spanish language signs and that you are being treated differently because you speak Dutch and English. This is where the difficulty comes in for you proving discrimination, since they do speak English to you, just not Dutch, and you can understand English. If you could prove you do not understand English and spoke only Dutch and the government entities refuse to accommodate your language issue, then you have a strong case for discrimination based on national origin. The mere fact signs are in Spanish and English (a language you understand and speak in addition to Dutch) is not showing harm or treating you differently because you speak only Dutch. So, you would have to show the harm or damage of them speaking to you in English and refusing to provide you Dutch interpretations or an interpreter and if you can do so, you can succeed in your case. The courts have held that "Mere knowledge of [a foreign] language cannot reasonably be regarded as harmful." See: Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U. S. 390, 400 (1923). This means as long as you also can communicate in English and English is made available to you, the discrimination case becomes tough to win because the court does not see it as "harmful" to you.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,498
119,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,498 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,498 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
I need a civil rights attornry. Im in Az but i was stopped
The stare of Texas seized my vehicle and $59,050 that was given to me by my dying grandmother. I have a letter from her to prove it. I asked a couple friends for help claiming it on my behalf and they filed claims to try abd take it frim me without my knowledge … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,053 satisfied customers
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from federal government.I would say about 32 years.Job , home ,wherever I would go.At least a representative to go to a federal institution with a law… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,498 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
We have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our
we have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our skin … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
I need to know if I have a case regarding civil rights
I need to know if I have a case regarding civil rights violation … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Wells Fargo has violated my civil rights and illegally
Wells Fargo has violated my civil rights and illegally encumbered my Real Estate Assets. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,498 satisfied customers
I want file a civil rights complaint against family court,
I want file a civil rights complaint against family court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,498 satisfied customers
Can I be fired from my job for protesting my civil rights
can I be fired from my job for protesting my civil rights while still emplyoed … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State Department violated several US laws by not protecting a US citizen while his rights were abused by a foreign government on a variety of trumped u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
I am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an
i am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an inmate in florida. he was stabbed by another inmate while on CM and there was negligence by prison staff. all of this was caught on video which h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is the US Deaprtment of Education Office of Civil Rights.
Is the US Deaprtment of Education Office of Civil Rights. protected from lawsuits under the long established doctrine of sovereign immunity. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Will my civil rights be violated if I'm not allowed to talk
Will my civil rights be violated if I'm not allowed to talk at a condo meeting by the president under the First Amendment of the Bill of Rights to the United States Constitution?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or inalienable rights? what agency or police department can I get to protect my rights? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I need to know if my situation constitutes a civil rights
Hi I need to know if my situation constitutes a civil rights case? The hospital has taken custody of my baby for no medical logical reason … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x