How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10484
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm constantly being harassed and I receive phone call

Customer Question

Hello, I'm constantly being harassed and I receive phone call constant from my X boyfriend which I have called it off for over a year now. What can I do legally?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: District of Columbia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have filed a report over the summer because he came to my house and tried to fight me. There are 2 reports one in DC and the other in Atlanta.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's all
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Please advise what next steps I can take?
Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

The police often won't get involved for phone harassment cases. They will normally advise the person to block the caller's number, or to switch to a private new number.

However, one can apply for a protective order, which is a court order precluding the individual from making any kind of contact with the victim.

information on that is here:

http://www.dccourts.gov/internet/public/aud_dvu/orderfor.jsf

https://www.gsccca.org/file/family-violence-forms

Here is the relevant statute that can be cited in the application:

D.C. Code § 22-3133. Stalking. (was § 22-503) (2009)

(a) It is unlawful for a person to purposefully engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific individual:

(1) With the intent to cause that individual to:

(A) Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;

(B) Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or

(C) Suffer emotional distress;

(2) That the person knows would cause that individual reasonably to:

(A) Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;

(B) Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or

(C) Suffer emotional distress; or

(3) That the person should have known would cause a reasonable person in the individual's circumstances to:

(A) Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;

(B) Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or

(C) Suffer emotional distress.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

Checking to see how the above worked out for you.
If you decide to hire an attorney:

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Thank you for using JA!